{"title":"Israel Zangwill","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"perfect-crime-book-israel-zangwill-9780008137281","title":"The Perfect Crime","description":"The first in a new series of classic detective stories from the vaults of HarperCollins is the worlds first locked-room mystery, a seemingly impossible crime story as powerful as any that have copied the scenario since.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526920741137,"sku":"GOR008558779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630429872401,"sku":"GOR008483979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649368269073,"sku":"GOR013652521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757155361041,"sku":"GOR007310799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50977199751441,"sku":"CIN0008137285G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0008137285.jpg?v=1751430557"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9781513216478","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eChildren of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People\u003c\/i\u003e (1892) is a novel by Israel Zangwill. Raised in London by parents from Latvia and Poland, Zangwill understood the plight of the city's Jewish community firsthand. Having risen through poverty to become an educator and author, he dedicated his career to the voiceless, the oppressed, and the needy, advocating for their rights and bearing witness to their suffering in some of the most powerful novels and stories of the Victorian era. \"People who have been living in a Ghetto for a couple of centuries, are not able to step outside merely because the gates are thrown down, nor to efface the brands on their souls by putting off the yellow badges. The isolation imposed from without will have come to seem the law of their being.\" As a Jewish immigrant who grew up in poverty in London, Israel Zangwill knows that the condition of life in the ghetto changes not just lives, but mentalities. Even if the Jews living in squalor on the East End of London were given the same rights as native Britons, they would still live with fear and doubt every day of their lives. In the first novel of his Ghetto series, Zangwill explores the day to day existence of these very people, illuminating their hopes and their dreams, illustrating their struggle to uphold traditions threatened by assimilation and the increasing secularism of modern life. The tales of Jewish life in \u003ci\u003eChildren of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People\u003c\/i\u003e earned Zangwill comparisons to Dickens upon publication, and helped to establish him as an author with a gift for intensive character study and a passion for political themes. This edition of Israel Zangwill's \u003ci\u003eChildren of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555821494545,"sku":"GOR013669313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481072791825,"sku":"NLS9781513216478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53151855837457,"sku":"NIN9781513216478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513216473.jpg?v=1750860205"},{"product_id":"the-melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781537210797","title":"The Melting-Pot","description":"Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill's play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an early Zionist, a territorialist, a feminist and a pacifist. His other works include: Without Prejudice (1896), The Grey Wig: Stories and Novelettes (1903), Merely Mary Ann (1903) and The Forcing House (1922).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571095478545,"sku":"GOR009905170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49891677176081,"sku":"CIN1537210793G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1537210793.jpg?v=1751180884"},{"product_id":"der-koenig-der-schnorrer-classic-reprint-book-israel-zangwill-9780364303207","title":"Der Koenig der Schnorrer (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49574664241425,"sku":"GOR013631044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0364303204.jpg?v=1750975364"},{"product_id":"italian-fantasies-book-israel-zangwill-9798592352942","title":"Italian Fantasies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578080207121,"sku":"GOR013727447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B08SL1F6NB.jpg?v=1750906020"},{"product_id":"ghetto-tragedies-book-israel-zangwill-9783732617180","title":"Ghetto Tragedies","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eGhetto Tragedies\u003c\/i\u003e (1899) is a collection of stories by Israel Zangwill. Raised in London by parents from Latvia and Poland, Zangwill understood the plight of the city's Jewish community firsthand. Having risen through poverty to become an educator and author, he dedicated his career to the voiceless, the oppressed, and the needy, advocating for their rights and bearing witness to their suffering in some of the most powerful novels and stories of the Victorian era. People who have been living in a Ghetto for a couple of centuries, are not able to step outside merely because the gates are thrown down, nor to efface the brands on their souls by putting off the yellow badges. The isolation imposed from without will have come to seem the law of their being. As a Jewish immigrant who grew up in poverty in London, Israel Zangwill knows that the condition of life in the ghetto changes not just lives, but mentalities. In the fourth installment of his \u003ci\u003eGhetto\u003c\/i\u003e series, Zangwill imagines the lives of everyday Jewish people. Zillah and Jossel, successful boot makers; Daniel Peyser, a father of seven daughters; Isaac Levinsky, the son of a pious Rabbi. These are the lives so lovingly shaped in the author's skillful hands, people whose experiences with love, loss, doubt, and faith are not so different from our own. The tales of Jewish life in \u003ci\u003eGhetto Tragedies\u003c\/i\u003e earned Zangwill comparisons to Dickens upon publication and helped to establish him as an author with a gift for intensive character study and a passion for political themes. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Israel Zangwill's \u003ci\u003eGhetto Tragedies\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584965320977,"sku":"GOR012592220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331037163793,"sku":"NLS9783732617180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3732617181.jpg?v=1751350009"},{"product_id":"the-melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781477660249","title":"The Melting-Pot","description":"Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill's play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an early Zionist, a territorialist, a feminist and a pacifist. His other works include: Without Prejudice (1896), The Grey Wig: Stories and Novelettes (1903), Merely Mary Ann (1903) and The Forcing House (1922).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49773017727249,"sku":"CIN1477660240G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1477660240.jpg?v=1751306306"},{"product_id":"the-grandchildren-of-the-ghetto-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1642507131emb","title":"The Grandchildren Of The Ghetto","description":"No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071129587985,"sku":"1642507131EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642507131EMB_1.jpg?v=1722872228"},{"product_id":"the-king-of-schnorrers-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1656677279clb","title":"The King of Schnorrers","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072389878033,"sku":"1656677279CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656677279CLB_1.jpg?v=1722876325"},{"product_id":"the-king-of-schnorrers-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1676359802sel","title":"The king of Schnorrers.","description":"1931. First Edition Thus. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074993590545,"sku":"1676359802SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676359802SEL_1.jpg?v=1722885728"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-israel-zangwill-volume-v-the-celibates-club-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1640859787lsa","title":"The Works of Israel Zangwill; Volume V, The Celibates Club","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 370 pages. Half bound red leather with red cloth covered boards. Volume V. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076089188625,"sku":"1640859787LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640859787LSA_1.jpg?v=1722889444"},{"product_id":"the-forcing-house-or-the-cockpit-continued-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1675846005iev","title":"The Forcing House;: Or, The Cockpit Continued,","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with green lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076834693393,"sku":"1675846005IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675846005IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891917"},{"product_id":"jinny-the-carrier-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1687183946mxp","title":"Jinny the Carrier","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 575 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080008306961,"sku":"1687183946MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687183946MXP_1.jpg?v=1722903307"},{"product_id":"the-king-of-schnorrers-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1708510626dpb","title":"The King Of Schnorrers.","description":"1931. First Edition Thus. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086619349265,"sku":"1708510626DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708510626DPB_1.jpg?v=1722926600"},{"product_id":"ghetto-comedies-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1705408691mhp","title":"Ghetto Comedies","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 487 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086852854033,"sku":"1705408691MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705408691MHP_1.jpg?v=1722927433"},{"product_id":"the-melting-pot-plaster-saints-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1710944568iev","title":"The Melting Pot, Plaster Saints","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound red leather with red cloth covered boards and gilt lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087566147857,"sku":"1710944568IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710944568IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930266"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1709826841mep","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":"1977. No edition remarks. 410 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Mild tearin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089906405649,"sku":"1709826841MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709826841MEP_1.jpg?v=1722938535"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-rare-book-israel-zangwill-1716967595ada","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":"No Edition Remarks. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092592300305,"sku":"1716967595ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716967595ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947465"},{"product_id":"king-of-schnorrers-book-israel-zangwill-9780486428727","title":"The King of Schnorrers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50283493851409,"sku":"GOR002672849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50292366147857,"sku":"CIN0486428729G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51677164830993,"sku":"CIN0486428729VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53103503868177,"sku":"CIN0486428729A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486428729.jpg?v=1750814826"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9780814325933","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":"In its first appearance in 1892, Israel Zangwill's \"\"Children of the Ghetto\"\" created a sensation in both England and America, becoming the first Anglo-Jewish bestseller and establishing Zangwill as the literary voice of Anglo-Jewry. A novel set in late-19th-century London, \"\"Children of the Ghetto\"\" gave an inside look into an immigrant community that was almost as mysterious to the more established middle-class Jews of Britain as to the non-Jewish population, providing an analysis of a generation caught between the ghetto and modern British life. \"\"Children of the Ghetto\"\" remains a landmark work of modern Jewish fiction as well as an essential late Victorian text. As the first Jewish East End novel, the book ignited an important 20th-century genre. In a period that saw the development of the working-class novel and the novel of spiritual malaise, \"\"Children of the Ghetto\"\" encompassed both. The novel conveys details of life in the ghetto and explores a spiritual crisis among young Jews at a time when a questioning of beliefs appeared in Christian novels as well. Zangwill's realistic portrayal intrigued middle-class Jews and elicited nostalgia in those who started out in the East End. Although a novel about British Jews, \"\"Children of the Ghetto\"\" also found success in the US as the first work of fiction published by the Jewish Publication Society of America. This volume brings back to print the 1895 edition of \"\"Children of the Ghetto\"\", the latest American version known to have been corrected by the author. Meri-Jane Rochelson places the novel in proper context by providing a biographical, historical and critical introduction; a bibliography of primary and secondary sources, and notes on the text, making this accessible to both Jewish and non-Jewish readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50560318767377,"sku":"GOR006407916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697215475985,"sku":"NGR9780814325933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52459570037009,"sku":"CIN0814325939VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485440110865,"sku":"NLS9780814325933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53119551340817,"sku":"CIN0814325939G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0814325939.jpg?v=1763221441"},{"product_id":"melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781554812431","title":"The Melting-Pot","description":"Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill's play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an early Zionist, a territorialist, a feminist and a pacifist. His other works include: Without Prejudice (1896), The Grey Wig: Stories and Novelettes (1903), Merely Mary Ann (1903) and The Forcing House (1922).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50658141339921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50658142322961,"sku":"NGR9781554812431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1554812437.jpg?v=1751244552"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9781974696017","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50905381175569,"sku":"GOR011508597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065569378577,"sku":"NIN9781974696017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1974696014.jpg?v=1751029658"},{"product_id":"israel-zangwill-the-grandchildren-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9781787802230","title":"Israel Zangwill - The Grandchildren of the Ghetto","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50965274951953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50965275377937,"sku":"GOR012304749","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178780223X.jpg?v=1751377543"},{"product_id":"big-bow-mystery-book-israel-zangwill-9780976654636","title":"The Big Bow Mystery","description":"Title: The Big Bow Mystery.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Zangwill, Israel; 1895.]. 180 p.; 8 . 012628.e.42.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51010109931793,"sku":"NIN9780976654636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52089155715345,"sku":"NLS9780976654636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0976654636.jpg?v=1750820337"},{"product_id":"melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781513134024","title":"The Melting Pot","description":"The Melting Pot (1908) is a play by Israel Zangwill. Raised in London by parents from Latvia and Poland, Zangwill understood the plight of the city’s Jewish community firsthand. Having risen through poverty to become an educator and author, he dedicated his career to the voiceless, the oppressed, and the needy, advocating for their rights and bearing witness to their suffering in some of the most powerful novels and stories of the Victorian era. When it was staged in Washington, DC, The Melting Pot received praise from President Theodore Roosevelt, who proclaimed from the audience “That's a great play, Mr. Zangwill!” During the 1903 Chișinău pogrom, David Quixano lost his entire family to antisemitic violence. Unable to remain in Russia, he emigrates to the United States, where he hopes to be accepted not just into the nation’s growing Jewish community, but into its open democratic society. When he arrives, he composes a successful symphony called “The Crucible,” written in tribute to the melting pot of American culture, its promise to rise above ethnic divisions. He soon meets a fellow immigrant named Vera, who hails from a Christian family in Russia. As he begins to fulfill his own American Dream, a shocking revelation forces David to question his unwavering idealism. The Melting Pot ran for over one hundred performances in New York City, starring some of the leading actors of its time and galvanizing the image of the immigrant experience in America for generations to come. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Israel Zangwill’s The Melting Pot is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032400036113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032402526481,"sku":"NIN9781513134024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481634107665,"sku":"NLS9781513134024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513134027.jpg?v=1750924992"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9781513134031","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":"Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892) is a novel by Israel Zangwill. Raised in London by parents from Latvia and Poland, Zangwill understood the plight of the city’s Jewish community firsthand. Having risen through poverty to become an educator and author, he dedicated his career to the voiceless, the oppressed, and the needy, advocating for their rights and bearing witness to their suffering in some of the most powerful novels and stories of the Victorian era. “People who have been living in a Ghetto for a couple of centuries, are not able to step outside merely because the gates are thrown down, nor to efface the brands on their souls by putting off the yellow badges. The isolation imposed from without will have come to seem the law of their being.” As a Jewish immigrant who grew up in poverty in London, Israel Zangwill knows that the condition of life in the ghetto changes not just lives, but mentalities. Even if the Jews living in squalor on the East End of London were given the same rights as native Britons, they would still live with fear and doubt every day of their lives. In the first novel of his Ghetto series, Zangwill explores the day to day existence of these very people, illuminating their hopes and their dreams, illustrating their struggle to uphold traditions threatened by assimilation and the increasing secularism of modern life. The tales of Jewish life in Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People earned Zangwill comparisons to Dickens upon publication, and helped to establish him as an author with a gift for intensive character study and a passion for political themes. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Israel Zangwill’s Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People is a classic of British literature reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032416059665,"sku":"NIN9781513134031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480820412689,"sku":"NLS9781513134031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513134035.jpg?v=1751372968"},{"product_id":"melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781513282763","title":"The Melting Pot","description":"Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill's play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an early Zionist, a territorialist, a feminist and a pacifist. His other works include: Without Prejudice (1896), The Grey Wig: Stories and Novelettes (1903), Merely Mary Ann (1903) and The Forcing House (1922).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032638947601,"sku":"NIN9781513282763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483968401681,"sku":"NLS9781513282763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151328276X.jpg?v=1751086769"},{"product_id":"melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781646794676","title":"The Melting Pot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043658727697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043662037265,"sku":"NIN9781646794676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646794672.jpg?v=1750831099"},{"product_id":"children-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9781900355629","title":"Children of the Ghetto","description":"Excerpt from Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eHence, too, the prevalent craving for a certain author's blood could not be gratified at Mrs. Henry Goldsmith's Chanukah dinner. Besides, nobody knew where to lay hands upon Edward Armitage, the author in question, whose opprobrious production Mordecai josephs, had scandalised west-end Judaism. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWhy didn't he describe our circle? Asked the hostess, an angry fire in her beautiful eyes. It would have at least corrected the picture. As it is, the public will fancy that we are all daubed with the same brush - that we have no thought in life beyond dress, money and solo-whist.' He probably painted the life he knew, ' said Sidney Graham, in defence. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThen I am sorry for him, ' retorted Mrs. Goldsmith. It's a great pity he had such detestable acquaintances. Of course, he has cut himself off from the possibility of any better now.' The wavering ﬂush on her lovely face darkened with disinterested indignation, and her beautiful bosom heaved with judicial grief. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eI should hope so, ' put in Miss Cissy Levine sharply. She was a pale, bent woman, with spectacles, who believed in the mission of Israel, and wrote domestic novels to prove that She had no sense of humour. N 0 one has a right to foul his own nest. Are there not plenty of subjects for the Jew's pen without his attacking his own people? The calumniator of his race should be ostracised from decent society.' As according to him there is none, ' laughed Sidney Graham, I cannot see where the punishment comes in.' \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAbout the Publisher \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51054932197649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054935081233,"sku":"NIN9781900355629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143148957969,"sku":"NLS9781900355629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1900355620.jpg?v=1750996439"},{"product_id":"theodor-herzl-und-der-judenstaat-book-israel-zangwill-9783743726222","title":"Theodor Herzl und der Judenstaat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062437314833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062440689937,"sku":"NIN9783743726222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52507875836177,"sku":"NLS9783743726222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/374372622X.jpg?v=1750774096"},{"product_id":"melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9788027343546","title":"The Melting-Pot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063987437841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063990059281,"sku":"NIN9788027343546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433375166737,"sku":"NLS9788027343546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027343542.jpg?v=1750904081"},{"product_id":"premier-and-the-painter-book-israel-zangwill-9783744693639","title":"The Premier and the Painter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51104278708497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51104286802193,"sku":"NIN9783744693639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407660478737,"sku":"NLS9783744693639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744693635.jpg?v=1751190285"},{"product_id":"without-prejudice-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715836","title":"Without Prejudice","description":"First published in 1899, Without Prejudice contains a selection of the author's work which appeared in the Pall Mall Magazine in the1890s. Contents include: A Vision Of The Burden Of Man: Which May Serve To Introduce The Introduction, Tuning Up, Art In England, Bohemia And Verlaine, The Indestructibles, Concerning General Elections, The Realistic Novel, In Defence Of Gambling, Truly Rural, Opinions Of The Young Fogey, Critics And People, etc. Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. Other notable works by this author include: Dreamers of the Ghetto (1898), Grandchildren of the Ghetto (1892 ), and Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109776654609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109778718993,"sku":"NIN9781528715836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715837.jpg?v=1751212674"},{"product_id":"grandchildren-of-the-ghetto-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715874","title":"The Grandchildren of the Ghetto","description":"The Grandchildren of the Ghetto is a 1892 novel by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). One of Zangwill's of the Ghetto books, it is a sequel to Children of the Ghetto, which offers an insight into the generation of Jewish immigrants caught between the ghetto and modern British life in the late nineteenth century. A fascinating and thought-provoking novel not to be missed by those who have read and enjoyed other works in Zangwill's of the Ghetto series. Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. Other notable works by this author include: Dreamers of the Ghetto (1898) and Ghetto Tragedies (1899). Highly recommended for fans and collectors of Zangwill's seminal literature. This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109794054417,"sku":"NIN9781528715874","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/152871587X.jpg?v=1751244632"},{"product_id":"rose-of-the-ghetto-a-short-story-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715904","title":"A Rose of the Ghetto - A Short Story","description":"A Rose of the Ghetto is a 1919 short story by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). This amusing tale of English countryside and customs is not to be missed by fans and collectors of Zangwill's much-celebrated work. Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109805424913,"sku":"NIN9781528715904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/152871590X.jpg?v=1750861055"},{"product_id":"chosen-peoples-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715850","title":"Chosen Peoples","description":"First published in 1910, Chosen Peoples is a treatise by British author Israel Zangwill that explores the idea of the Jews as chosen people, exploring its origins, meaning, problems, criticisms, historical importance, and much more in a fascinating and in-depth study of the subject. Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. This vintage book will appeal to those with an interest in Judaism and Zionism, and it would make for a worthy addition to collections of allied literature. This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109804376337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109806506257,"sku":"NIN9781528715850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715853.jpg?v=1751212675"},{"product_id":"bachelors-club-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715928","title":"The Bachelors' Club","description":"Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was a British author and playwright. He was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname, the Dickens of the Ghetto. The Bachelors' Club is an 1892 short story that will appeal to lovers of the form and is not to be missed by fans and collectors of Zangwill's wonderful work. Other notable works by this author include: Dreamers of the Ghetto (1898), Merely Mary Ann (1913), and Ghetto Tragedies (1899). This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109812338961,"sku":"NIN9781528715928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715926.jpg?v=1750861056"},{"product_id":"old-maids-club-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715799","title":"The Old Maids' Club","description":"Wonderfully illustrated throughout and not to be missed by fans and collectors of Zangwill's work. Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109818859793,"sku":"NIN9781528715799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715799.jpg?v=1751406132"},{"product_id":"voice-of-jerusalem-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715959","title":"The Voice of Jerusalem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109819253009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109821743377,"sku":"NIN9781528715959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715950.jpg?v=1751340631"},{"product_id":"italian-fantasies-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715843","title":"Italian Fantasies","description":"Originally published in Harper's Magazine in 1903 and 1904, Italian Fantasies is a 1910 work by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). Highly recommended for those with an interest in Italy and Italian history. Contents include: Of Beauty, Faith, And Death - A Rhapsody By Way Of Prelude, Fantasia Napolitana - Being A Reverie Of Aquariums, Museums, And Dead Christs, The Carpenter's Wife - A Capriccio, The Earth The Centre Of The Universe - Or The Absurdity Of Astronomy, Of Autocosms Without Facts - Or The Emptiness Of Religions, etc. Israel Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. Other notable works by this author include: Dreamers of the Ghetto (1898), Grandchildren of the Ghetto (1892 ), and Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109821382929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109823283473,"sku":"NIN9781528715843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715845.jpg?v=1750829467"},{"product_id":"merely-mary-ann-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715881","title":"Merely Mary Ann","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109826658577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109829148945,"sku":"NIN9781528715881","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715888.jpg?v=1750798055"},{"product_id":"serio-comic-governess-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715935","title":"The Serio-comic Governess","description":"The Serio-Comic Governess is a 1923 short story by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. Highly recommended for lovers of the short story form and not to be missed by fans of Zangwill's masterful work. This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109840421137,"sku":"NIN9781528715935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715934.jpg?v=1750990979"},{"product_id":"ghetto-tragedies-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715812","title":"Ghetto Tragedies","description":"Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109839995153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109842911505,"sku":"NIN9781528715812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715810.jpg?v=1750718527"},{"product_id":"war-for-the-world-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715942","title":"The War for the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109847466257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109849760017,"sku":"NIN9781528715942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715942.jpg?v=1751181005"},{"product_id":"woman-beater-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715911","title":"The Woman Beater","description":"The Woman Beater is a 1903 short story by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. Highly recommended for lovers of the short story form and not to be missed by fans of Zangwill's masterful work. This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109851431185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109853724945,"sku":"NIN9781528715911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715918.jpg?v=1750798056"},{"product_id":"melting-pot-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715775","title":"The Melting-Pot","description":"First performed in 1908, it tells the story of the Quixanos, a Russian Jewish immigrant family. In an attempt to forget the horrors of his time spent in a pogrom that killed his sister and mother, David Quixanos writes an American Symphony that harks forward to a fairer and safer society devoid of ethnic divisions. After falling in love with a Russian Christian immigrant named Vera, David is forced to confront the man responsible for his family's treatment in the pogrom: Vera's Father.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109859131665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109861687569,"sku":"NIN9781528715775","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715772.jpg?v=1750760897"},{"product_id":"grey-wig-stories-and-novelettes-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715829","title":"The Grey Wig - Stories and Novelettes","description":"The Grey Wig is a 1923 collection of short stories by British author Israel Zangwill (1864-1926). They include: The Grey Wig, Chass -Crois , The Woman Beater, The Eternal Feminine, The Silent Sisters, The Big Bow Mystery, Merely Mary Ann, The Serio-Comic Governess, etc. Israel Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. Other notable works by this author include: Dreamers of the Ghetto (1898), Grandchildren of the Ghetto (1892 ), and Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). This classic work is being republished now in a new edition complete with an introductory chapter from English Humourists of To-Day by J. A. Hammerton.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109870502161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109873516817,"sku":"NIN9781528715829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715829.jpg?v=1751244631"},{"product_id":"master-a-novel-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715867","title":"The Master - A Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109871354129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109874860305,"sku":"NIN9781528715867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715861.jpg?v=1750718527"},{"product_id":"ghetto-comedies-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715805","title":"Ghetto Comedies","description":"Zangwill was a leading figure in cultural Zionism during the 19th century, as well as close friend of father of modern political Zionism, Theodor Herzl. A notable portion of Zangwill's work concentrated on ghetto life and earned him the nickname the Dickens of the Ghetto. In later life, he renounced the seeking of a Jewish homeland in Palestine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109871616273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109874434321,"sku":"NIN9781528715805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715802.jpg?v=1750990978"},{"product_id":"big-bow-mystery-book-israel-zangwill-9781528715782","title":"The Big Bow Mystery","description":"The story is set in the East End of London and is one of the first examples of the Locked-room mystery genre. A thrilling page-turner not to be missed by lovers of classic mystery fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109882888465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109885542673,"sku":"NIN9781528715782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715780.jpg?v=1750760898"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-israel-zangwill.oembed?page=9","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}