{"title":"Jack House","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"glasgow-old-and-new-book-jack-house-9780550225634","title":"Glasgow Old and New","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520506700049,"sku":"GOR000896339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53196105515281,"sku":"GOR003932313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0550225633.jpg?v=1750880139"},{"product_id":"heart-of-glasgow-book-jack-house-9781903238851","title":"The Heart of Glasgow","description":"Heart of Glasgow is still regarded as The quintessential book on Glasgow. It stays strictly within the bounds of what has always been referred to as 'the City', that is the area resembling a cross and consisting of the High Street from as far north as the cathedral down to Bridgegate on the Clyde with the east-west thoroughfare stretching accross the High Street through the Trongate and down what was to become Argyle Street. Here, and in the surrounding closes, courts, backlands, feus and glebes all human life was to be found. will appeal to Glaswegians and visitors alike. On it he introduces the reader to many places, some familiar, some not so, and sadly today, many now long gone. This all acts as a wonderful counterpoint to foreword writer Jack Maclean's Glasgow of today. Since Jack House first wrote this book the city has changed dramatically but within the heart of it, change has been less obvious and the medieval layout of the city still remains. These are the streets that Jack takes the reader through in a book which is neither guide, nor formal history, but something in between the two. It is a journey every visitor to Glasgow should take.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532084650257,"sku":"GOR002406720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565403152657,"sku":"GOR003894703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51118553858321,"sku":"GOR012894078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903238854.jpg?v=1750834678"},{"product_id":"heart-of-glasgow-book-jack-house-9781906000578","title":"The Heart of Glasgow","description":"Heart of Glasgow is still regarded as The quintessential book on Glasgow. It stays strictly within the bounds of what has always been referred to as 'the City', that is the area resembling a cross and consisting of the High Street from as far north as the cathedral down to Bridgegate on the Clyde with the east-west thoroughfare stretching accross the High Street through the Trongate and down what was to become Argyle Street. Here, and in the surrounding closes, courts, backlands, feus and glebes all human life was to be found. will appeal to Glaswegians and visitors alike. On it he introduces the reader to many places, some familiar, some not so, and sadly today, many now long gone. This all acts as a wonderful counterpoint to foreword writer Jack Maclean's Glasgow of today. Since Jack House first wrote this book the city has changed dramatically but within the heart of it, change has been less obvious and the medieval layout of the city still remains. These are the streets that Jack takes the reader through in a book which is neither guide, nor formal history, but something in between the two. It is a journey every visitor to Glasgow should take.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539119546641,"sku":"GOR006913907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53402491486481,"sku":"GOR010870898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1906000573.jpg?v=1751027899"},{"product_id":"music-hall-memories-book-jack-house-9780862671679","title":"Music Hall Memories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540019421457,"sku":"GOR002340477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560421662993,"sku":"GOR005411942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53124303421713,"sku":"GOR003016333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862671671.jpg?v=1751233835"},{"product_id":"glasgow-old-and-new-book-jack-house-9780862670238","title":"Glasgow Old and New","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546212573457,"sku":"GOR003320898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50486377808145,"sku":"GOR002150070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50628634083601,"sku":"GOR006079912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862670233.jpg?v=1750883715"},{"product_id":"murder-not-proven-book-jack-house-9780140117554","title":"Murder Not Proven?","description":"Four unsolved Scottish murder mysteries are here reconstructed by Jack House who probes the events leading up to each death and the often baffling characters of the chief suspects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548859375889,"sku":"GOR004995308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566305386769,"sku":"GOR005145678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50459292598545,"sku":"GOR002764911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140117555.jpg?v=1750940007"},{"product_id":"murder-not-proven-book-jack-house-9780862670658","title":"Murder Not Proven?","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556622770449,"sku":"GOR004480647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601738080529,"sku":"GOR004884465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636175741201,"sku":"GOR004483660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862670659.jpg?v=1751044221"},{"product_id":"square-mile-of-murder-book-jack-house-9781902927411","title":"Square Mile of Murder","description":"Four of the world's greatest murders took place within a square mile of Glasgow's city centre during the latter part of Queen Victoria's rein. Glasgow is a city renowned for its crime and violence, but little has been documented about Victorian crime.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557847343377,"sku":"GOR004413099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563322417425,"sku":"GOR002976244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650255954193,"sku":"GOR002345476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52868123230481,"sku":"GOR010390258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902927419.jpg?v=1751347517"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-the-clyde-book-jack-house-9780709149941","title":"Portrait of the Clyde","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561632833809,"sku":"GOR008982621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630873649425,"sku":"GOR002172504","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709149948.jpg?v=1750701040"},{"product_id":"heart-of-glasgow-book-jack-house-9780550225627","title":"The Heart of Glasgow","description":"A nostalgic look at the city of Glasgow - its streets, buildings, traditions and people. The author wrote the \"Mr Glasgow\" column for the \"Glasgow Evening Times\", answering questions and imparting information on the city.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616423518481,"sku":"GOR001798497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621491384593,"sku":"GOR002321205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52083118473489,"sku":"GOR004588725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0550225625.jpg?v=1751007737"},{"product_id":"heart-of-glasgow-book-jack-house-9780904002959","title":"Heart of Glasgow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626835321105,"sku":"GOR002681190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627383726353,"sku":"GOR004070996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657887818001,"sku":"GOR002436546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904002950.jpg?v=1751171246"},{"product_id":"glasgow-old-and-new-book-jack-house-9780715810781","title":"Glasgow Old and New","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645361922321,"sku":"GOR004049584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50018018132241,"sku":"GOR003873491","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715810782.jpg?v=1750784267"},{"product_id":"square-mile-of-murder-book-jack-house-9780904002119","title":"Square Mile of Murder","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50051018883345,"sku":"GOR004276713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50340306682129,"sku":"GOR002786130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50593179730193,"sku":"GOR003200827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53497150439697,"sku":"GOR014946734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090400211X.jpg?v=1751012162"},{"product_id":"down-the-clyde-rare-book-jack-house-1638435447iev","title":"Down The Clyde.","description":"1959. 184 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070557851921,"sku":"1638435447IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638435447IEV_1.jpg?v=1722870355"},{"product_id":"scotland-for-fun-quiz-book-rare-book-jack-house-1639564791lsa","title":"Scotland for Fun Quiz Book","description":"1960. First Published. 172 pages. Purple dust jacket over light blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070683975953,"sku":"1639564791LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639564791LSA_1.jpg?v=1722870767"},{"product_id":"down-the-clyde-rare-book-jack-house-1652387695lee","title":"Down the Clyde","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072332108049,"sku":"1652387695LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652387695LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876135"},{"product_id":"down-the-clyde-rare-book-jack-house-1657804556ada","title":"Down the Clyde","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072430248209,"sku":"1657804556ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657804556ADA_1.jpg?v=1722876470"},{"product_id":"lochrin-s-hundred-years-rare-book-jack-house-1646056117mha","title":"Lochrin's Hundred Years","description":"No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077369598225,"sku":"1646056117MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646056117MHA_1.jpg?v=1722893869"},{"product_id":"a-family-affair-rare-book-jack-house-1692787201bdb","title":"A Family Affair","description":"No Edition Remarks. 70 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082649014545,"sku":"1692787201BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692787201BDB_1.jpg?v=1722912804"},{"product_id":"lochrin-s-hundred-years-rare-book-jack-house-1694425171dpb","title":"Lochrin's Hundred Years","description":"No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084293574929,"sku":"1694425171DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694425171DPB_1.jpg?v=1722918894"},{"product_id":"eight-plays-for-wolf-cubs-rare-book-jack-house-1688636273anc","title":"Eight Plays for Wolf Cubs","description":"1961. Second Edition. 133 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084582490385,"sku":"1688636273ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688636273ANC_1.jpg?v=1722919919"},{"product_id":"square-mile-of-murder-book-jack-house-9780862672287","title":"Square Mile of Murder","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50167693836561,"sku":"GOR001787456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862672287.jpg?v=1751297535"},{"product_id":"skye-and-the-western-isles-rare-book-jack-house-1726061384bdb","title":"Skye and the Western Isles","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Pictorial paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237991809297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237994365201,"sku":"1726061384BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726061384BDB_1.jpg?v=1741073934"},{"product_id":"the-glory-of-scotland-rare-book-jack-house-1744024906abs","title":"The Glory of Scotland","description":"1962. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates. Clean pages, illustrations and plates with light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51414682632465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51414682665233,"sku":"1744024906ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744024906ABS_1.jpg?v=1744241594"},{"product_id":"house-on-the-hill-book-jack-house-9780904002546","title":"House on the Hill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52324827529489,"sku":"GOR010048010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52567585161489,"sku":"GOR007956419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780904002546.jpg?v=1758019012"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-jack-house.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}