{"title":"John Morley","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the insightful works of John Morley, a distinguished Victorian statesman and writer. Explore his biographies and political essays, offering a window into a pivotal era of British history.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"jack-and-the-beanstalk-book-john-morley-9780573064630","title":"Jack and the Beanstalk","description":"The folk tale is embellished with fresh touches as the legend of the Sword in the Stone is reflected in Jack's methods, the Dame has a tremendous fight with the Giant's evil henchman and the original Vegetable Fairy displays her usual Power for Good (she is frequently overly optimistic and bungles her efforts). The climatic contest between Jack and the Giant is described in detail and special interpolations include an updated version of a famous Grimaldi comedy baby bathing' scene. The pantomine offers opportunities for elaborate staging, but can be produced quite simply.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518248034577,"sku":"GOR004339848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332747522321,"sku":"NLS9780573064630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53117140697361,"sku":"GOR004339374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573064636.jpg?v=1751427058"},{"product_id":"nineteenth-century-essays-book-john-morley-9780226538471","title":"Nineteenth Century Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528008114449,"sku":"GOR013090403","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658573095185,"sku":"GOR007601607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226538478.jpg?v=1750738128"},{"product_id":"pinocchio-book-john-morley-9780573113451","title":"Pinocchio","description":"His delightful dramatization of Pinocchio's transformation from puppet to real boy has all the charm and delightful characters of the original tale. It is easy to stage with any size company; many music and production suggestions are included for Christmas and year round presentations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560480284945,"sku":"GOR004938262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636910629137,"sku":"GOR005971776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647592767761,"sku":"GOR004067350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52332751126801,"sku":"NLS9780573113451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573113459.jpg?v=1750742460"},{"product_id":"aladdin-book-john-morley-9780573064623","title":"Aladdin","description":"The pantomime follows the outline of the well known story, and includes a trip to Egypt, adventures with a sinister Mummy and a Ghost, a haughty Fairy and a hint of Ali Baba as well as set pieces such as a magic show and a slosh hurling' episode.Large flexible cast","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563249180945,"sku":"GOR003973556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52621358072081,"sku":"GOR003373986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52684636193041,"sku":"NLS9780573064623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573064628.jpg?v=1750846585"},{"product_id":"colonial-postscript-book-john-morley-9781850435266","title":"Colonial Postscript","description":"Based on the author's letters and writings during a career that spanned World War II and the end of empire, and included service in Nigeria, Eritrea, Singapore, Malaya, the Gold Coast and a spell in the Royal West African Frontier Force, this book describes the life and work of a colonial officer. The author argues that the typical district officer in the post-war period was a man free from Kipling's aspirations, accepting and trying to smooth the path to independence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576550629649,"sku":"GOR004263365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185043526X.jpg?v=1750867208"},{"product_id":"life-of-william-ewart-gladstone-volume-2-1859-1880-book-john-morley-9789356899339","title":"The Life of William Ewart Gladstone, Volume 2, 1859-1880","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586260279569,"sku":"GOR013524486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681491906833,"sku":"NLS9789356899339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356899339.jpg?v=1751385007"},{"product_id":"wind-in-the-willows-book-john-morley-9780573050732","title":"The Wind in the Willows","description":"The stories of Ratty, Toad and Badger.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589376024849,"sku":"GOR003091167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654228381969,"sku":"GOR004058949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483954049297,"sku":"NLS9780573050732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573050732.jpg?v=1750879189"},{"product_id":"walpole-classic-reprint-book-john-morley-9780266784302","title":"Walpole (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607447511313,"sku":"GOR013357095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0266784305.jpg?v=1750695272"},{"product_id":"history-of-furniture-book-john-morley-9780821226247","title":"The History of Furniture","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaniel Black's \u003c\/i\u003ePerfect Peace \u003ci\u003eis the heartbreaking portrait of a large, rural southern family's attempt to grapple with their mother's desperate decision to make her newborn son into the daughter she will never have \u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWhen the seventh child of the Peace family, named Perfect, turns eight, her mother Emma Jean tells her bewildered daughter, You was born a boy. I \u003ci\u003emade \u003c\/i\u003eyou a girl. But that ain't what you was supposed to be. So, from now on, you gon' be a boy. It'll be a little strange at first, but you'll get used to it, and this'll be over after while. From this point forward, his life becomes a bizarre kaleidoscope of events. Meanwhile, the Peace family is forced to question everything they thought they knew about gender, sexuality, unconditional love, and fulfillment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612125208849,"sku":"GOR006538669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49947569193233,"sku":"CIN082122624XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50239174050065,"sku":"CIN082122624XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/082122624X.jpg?v=1751419864"},{"product_id":"edmund-burke-a-historical-study-book-john-morley-9781318518203","title":"Edmund Burke: a Historical Study","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652267778321,"sku":"GOR012753539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1318518202.jpg?v=1751369461"},{"product_id":"making-of-the-royal-pavilion-book-john-morley-9780856671739","title":"The Making of the Royal Pavilion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654128378129,"sku":"GOR013449252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856671738.jpg?v=1751012079"},{"product_id":"furniture-the-western-tradition-book-john-morley-9780500019481","title":"Furniture: The Western Tradition","description":"A history of furniture. John Morely documents the aesthetics of furniture, its social and cultural context, the sequence of styles - from Ancient Egyptian, Greek and Roman through Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque and onwards - and the individual touches of craftsmen or designers used to give it character. The story is shaped by the conflict between \"Classical\" and \"anti-Classical\", order and fantasy, and includes exotic styles from China and Japan, India and Africa. Furniture finds a huge variety of forms, depending on comfort and convenience but also changing fashions in interiors, as well as the influence of politics, religion, architecture and the fine arts. Works by famous designers - Boulle, Chippendale, Riesener, Mackintosh, Eames - appear in the context of the stylistic ideals of their times, and more than 600 illustrations are closely integrated to the text.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657435947281,"sku":"GOR009624679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555183235345,"sku":"GOR007182315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500019487.jpg?v=1750698478"},{"product_id":"making-of-the-royal-pavilion-brighton-book-john-morley-9780856675577","title":"The Making of The Royal Pavilion, Brighton","description":"The Royal Pavilion, Brighton, is one of the most famous and opulent royal extravaganzas in existence. First built in 1787 for the Prince of Wales as a neo-classical marine villa, by the time the Prince became king in 1820 it had grown into the extraordinary Indian-Chinese fantasy that it is today. This study reproduces all of the important surviving designs, for the exterior and interior of the Pavilion, revealing the great variety of brilliant exotic schemes devised for its construction and decoration. The projects for the exterior include the pretty but chaste designs of Henry Holland and the wilder Indian and Chinese fantasies of William Pordent and Humphry. The interior designs are often astonishing; they include schemes for whole rooms as well as for individual details such as windows, skylights, doorways, carpets and curtains.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49914756366609,"sku":"GOR004070513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53014432547089,"sku":"GOR014696457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856675571.jpg?v=1750819588"},{"product_id":"burke-rare-book-john-morley-1695967849ada","title":"Burke","description":"1907. Reprinted. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039869636881,"sku":"1695967849ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695967849ADA_1.jpg?v=1722377224"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-richard-cobden-vol-i-rare-book-john-morley-1629736828ewy","title":"The Life of Richard Cobden, Vol.I","description":"1881. No Edition Remarks. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume One. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to a few pages. Occasional thumb-marking present. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069838135569,"sku":"1629736828EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629736828EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868212"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-william-ewart-gladstone-volume-2-rare-book-john-morley-1644328156lsa","title":"The Life Of William Ewart Gladstone Volume 2","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 726 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Volume 2 of 2. Black and white frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071038034193,"sku":"1644328156LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644328156LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871922"},{"product_id":"rousseau-vol-i-rare-book-john-morley-1660045773lsa","title":"Rousseau - Vol. I","description":"1915. Reprint. 337 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume I. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have moderate edge-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072871141649,"sku":"1660045773LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660045773LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878055"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-gladstone-rare-book-john-morley-1662993002cro","title":"The Life of Gladstone","description":"559 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073265078545,"sku":"1662993002CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662993002CRO_1.jpg?v=1722879516"},{"product_id":"oliver-cromwell-rare-book-john-morley-1676460910ada","title":"Oliver Cromwell","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075694530833,"sku":"1676460910ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676460910ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888100"},{"product_id":"rousseau-vol-ii-rare-book-john-morley-1659969893lee","title":"Rousseau, Vol. II","description":"1915. Reprint. 348 pages. No dust jacket. Vol II. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut. Mild wear and bumping to spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078246109457,"sku":"1659969893LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659969893LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897156"},{"product_id":"recollections-vol-i-rare-book-john-morley-1683267089ada","title":"Recollections Vol. I","description":"1917. Reprinted. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume 1. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078647222545,"sku":"1683267089ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683267089ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898633"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-richard-cobden-rare-book-john-morley-1687768856iev","title":"The Life of Richard Cobden","description":"472 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080796049681,"sku":"1687768856IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687768856IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906223"},{"product_id":"burke-rare-book-john-morley-1689256476dpb","title":"Burke","description":"1909. Reprint. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild wear to spine, board ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081052164369,"sku":"1689256476DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689256476DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907160"},{"product_id":"walpole-rare-book-john-morley-1689862204dpb","title":"Walpole","description":"1890. Reprinted. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081582219537,"sku":"1689862204DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689862204DPB_1.jpg?v=1722909136"},{"product_id":"notes-on-politics-history-a-university-address-rare-book-john-morley-1693918377mxp","title":"Notes on Politics \u0026 History: A University Address","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082719269137,"sku":"1693918377MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693918377MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913027"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-william-ewart-gladstone-vol-iii-rare-book-john-morley-1701868639alk","title":"The Life of William Ewart Gladstone: Vol. III","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 648 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, parti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082987573521,"sku":"1701868639ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701868639ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913925"},{"product_id":"on-compromise-rare-book-john-morley-1694766166ada","title":"On Compromise","description":"1891. Reprinted. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Noticeable thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083737174289,"sku":"1694766166ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694766166ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916828"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-william-ewart-gladstone-volume-one-rare-book-john-morley-1694787388abs","title":"The Life of William Ewart Gladstone Volume One","description":"1905. No edition remarks. 1026 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound red leather with black paper covered boards. Pages have mild tanning throughout. Heavy tanning and foxing to endpapers. Small tear to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084416651537,"sku":"1694787388ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694787388ABS_1.jpg?v=1722919336"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-william-ewart-gladstone-volume-i-rare-book-john-morley-1701868741alk","title":"The Life of William Ewart Gladstone Volume I","description":"1903. New Edition. 661 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Volume I of III. Pages with some foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086803603729,"sku":"1701868741ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701868741ALK_1.jpg?v=1722927247"},{"product_id":"walpole-rare-book-john-morley-1710247543ada","title":"Walpole","description":"1909. Reprinted. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089625485585,"sku":"1710247543ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710247543ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937609"},{"product_id":"critical-miscellanies-vol-i-rare-book-john-morley-1716893598dpb","title":"Critical Miscellanies Vol. I","description":"1904. Reprinted. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear free endpaper. Small tears to some page edges, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091466457361,"sku":"1716893598DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716893598DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943781"},{"product_id":"on-compromise-rare-book-john-morley-1719997657cab","title":"On Compromise","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092043927825,"sku":"1719997657CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719997657CAB_1.jpg?v=1722945624"},{"product_id":"studies-in-literature-rare-book-john-morley-1714661258lee","title":"Studies in Literature","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. End papers are more notably foxed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092669632785,"sku":"1714661258LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714661258LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947729"},{"product_id":"oliver-cromwell-rare-book-john-morley-1720604648mha","title":"Oliver Cromwell","description":"1900. Reprinted. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093167509777,"sku":"1720604648MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720604648MHA_1.jpg?v=1722949375"},{"product_id":"critical-miscellanies-vol-ii-rare-book-john-morley-1719502766bdb","title":"Critical Miscellanies Vol. II","description":"1898. Reprint. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093691142417,"sku":"1719502766BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719502766BDB_1.jpg?v=1722950954"},{"product_id":"regency-design-book-john-morley-9780810937680","title":"Regency Design","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50113376485649,"sku":"GOR013663081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0810937689.jpg?v=1750946234"},{"product_id":"pictures-from-the-water-trade-book-john-david-morely-9780060970413","title":"Pictures from the Water Trade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50133038072081,"sku":"CIN0060970413A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265479086353,"sku":"CIN0060970413VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51821711720721,"sku":"CIN0060970413G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060970413.jpg?v=1751194589"},{"product_id":"feast-of-fools-book-john-david-morley-9780312117863","title":"The Feast of Fools","description":"In the college town of Morganville, vampires and humans have learned to live in relative peace. Still, students like Claire Danvers know that after dark, studying can take a backseat to staying alive. But the tenuous good-neighbor policy is really turned on its head with the arrival of Mr. Bishop. Bad to the bone, the ancient old-school vampire cares nothing about harmony. Staying at the top of the food chain isn't enough. What he wants from the town's living and dead is unthinkably sinister. It's only at a formal ball attended by vampires and their human dates that Claire realizes Bishop's plan-and the elaborately evil trap he's set for the warm-blooded souls of Morganville.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50293683519761,"sku":"CIN0312117868VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53445619319057,"sku":"CIN0312117868G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312117868.jpg?v=1750780280"},{"product_id":"goldilocks-and-the-three-bears-book-john-morley-9780573064647","title":"Goldilocks and the Three Bears","description":"The well known fairy tale has been expanded into a more elaborate adventure story. Goldilocks is the daughter of a vibrant and often hilariously outrageous circus owner. But the circus is doing badly; they are plagued by a rival troupe run by villainous Benjamin Black. They need a really original animal act. A good fairy disguised as a bareback rider saves the day when Goldilocks encounters the three Bears and they become circus stars. Black plans to seize the Bears and many adventures ensue.-Large flexible cast","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50304079692049,"sku":"GOR012301212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51498327769361,"sku":"GOR002875885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131419128081,"sku":"NLS9780573064647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573064644.jpg?v=1750879191"},{"product_id":"university-writing-course-book-john-morley-9781846793660","title":"University Writing Course","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50319184232721,"sku":"GOR004125445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53244935962897,"sku":"GOR007775349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846793661.jpg?v=1751313553"},{"product_id":"nursing-home-care-book-john-morley-9780071807654","title":"Nursing Home Care","description":"Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. THE DEFINITIVE TEXT ON THE PRINCIPLES AND CLINCAL PRACTICE OF NURSING HOME CAREA Doody's Core Title for 2017!  Nursing Home Care is a practical textbook designed to serve as a rich evidence-based resource to provide physicians and other practitioners with the information and knowledge to advance nursing home care. It states and explains the principles underpinning safe, personalized, and dignified nursing home practice using an integrated, cooperative approach. In addition, itprovides the medical knowledge necessary to give quality care to nursing home residents.  Nursing Home Care reflects the International Association for Geriatrics and Gerontology's conviction that nursing home practice is an interdisciplinary endeavor that requires a sound theoretical, scientific, and values base in addition to clinical expertise. Mindful of the influences of different culture and context, the premise of this text is that there is a shared and commonknowledge base to guide nursing home practice and approaches to caring that are universal.  THIS UNIQUE TEXT IS LOGICALLY DIVIDED INTO FOUR PARTS:  PART 1 covers the origins of the nursing home movement, plus alternative approaches, including aging in place and what older people are saying about nursing home life and culture change.  PART 2 focuses on the fundamentals of working as part of a nursing home team providing day-to-day care and the leadership essentials to drive the quality improvement agenda.    PART 3 addresses the most common conditions experienced by older nursing home residents.    PART 4 is devoted to clinical and nursing aspects of specific disease management.  KEY FEATURES:  Online supplemental material, including 1,000 PowerPoint slides available to faculty, plus Q\u0026amp;A available from the IAGGI * Over 150 multiple choice questions * Key points for each chapter * An essential study guide for the IAGG certificate in nursing home care","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50343643906321,"sku":"CIN0071807659G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51226183696657,"sku":"NIN9780071807654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0071807659.jpg?v=1750842942"},{"product_id":"dick-whittington-book-john-morley-9780573164354","title":"Dick Whittington","description":"This sparkling and fun filled version of the traditional tale of Dick Whittington is delightfully brought to life by the pantomine specialist John Morley. All the favorite characters are here - Tommy the Cat, Alice Fitzwarren, Sarah the Cook, King Rat, the Fairy of the Bells, and of course, Dick Whittington himself. The pantomime offers scope for lavish production but, if required, the staging can be very simple without in any way spoiling either the comedy routines or the telling of the famous story.-Large flexible cast","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50860026790161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50860027150609,"sku":"GOR004339550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149101887761,"sku":"NLS9780573164354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52785592074513,"sku":"GOR002517921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53213730144529,"sku":"GOR002733213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573164355.jpg?v=1750977106"},{"product_id":"regency-design-1790-1840-book-john-morley-9780302006153","title":"Regency Design, 1790-1840","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50937459376401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50937459540241,"sku":"GOR009620987","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/030200615X.jpg?v=1751196354"},{"product_id":"walpole-book-john-morley-9781015918207","title":"Walpole","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014356861201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014359351569,"sku":"NIN9781015918207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015918204.jpg?v=1751365735"},{"product_id":"life-of-richard-cobden-volume-1-book-john-morley-9781020318009","title":"The Life of Richard Cobden; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016334803217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016336376081,"sku":"NIN9781020318009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020318007.jpg?v=1750950364"},{"product_id":"works-of-voltaire-book-john-morley-9781021434524","title":"The Works of Voltaire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016982266129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016984264977,"sku":"NIN9781021434524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021434523.jpg?v=1750886575"},{"product_id":"diderot-and-the-encyclopaedists-volume-ii-book-john-morley-9789354848865","title":"Diderot and the Encyclopaedists Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066711605521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066713997585,"sku":"NIN9789354848865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52507798438161,"sku":"NLS9789354848865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354848869.jpg?v=1751160925"},{"product_id":"diderot-and-the-encyclopaedists-book-john-morley-9781022068193","title":"Diderot and the Encyclopaedists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076232216849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076235428113,"sku":"NIN9781022068193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022068199.jpg?v=1751269174"},{"product_id":"aphorisms-book-john-morley-9781022097773","title":"Aphorisms","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076405920017,"sku":"NIN9781022097773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022097776.jpg?v=1750918334"},{"product_id":"mirrors-of-downing-street-book-john-morley-9781022139565","title":"The Mirrors of Downing Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076659478801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076663607569,"sku":"NIN9781022139565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022139568.jpg?v=1751205295"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-john-morley.oembed?page=15","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}