{"title":"Oliver Wendell Holmes","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ralph-waldo-emerson-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9781015477599","title":"Ralph Waldo Emerson","description":"Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr., (1809-1894) was a physician by profession but achieved fame as a writer. He was one of the best regarded American poets of the 19th century. In 1833 Holmes attended the famed Ecole de M decine in Paris. He pursued his medical studies in the Parisian hospital system. He first attained national prominence with his poem Old Ironsides. One of his most popular works was The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table (1857). He was one of the five members of the group known as the Fireside Poets. He contributed poems and essays to the Atlantic Monthly from its inception, and also published novels. Holmes is also known for his writing of several beautiful hymns. In 1846, Holmes coined the word anesthesia. He also developed the popular model of the stereoscope. Amongst his other works are Elsie Venner (1861), The Guardian Angel (1867), The Poet at the Breakfast-Table (1872), John Lothrop Motley: A Memoir (1879), Medical Essays (1883), A Mortal Antipathy: First Opening of the New Portfolio (1885) and Over the Teacups (1891).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535169986833,"sku":"GOR013520003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015477593.jpg?v=1751235278"},{"product_id":"essential-holmes-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9780226675527","title":"The Essential Holmes","description":"Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., has been called the greatest jurist and legal scholar in the history of the English-speaking world. In this collection of his speeches, opinions, and letters, Richard Posner reveals the fullness of Holmes' achievements as judge, historian, philosopher, and master of English style. Thematically arranged, the volume covers a rich variety of subjects from aging and death to themes in politics, personalities, and law. Posner's substantial introduction firmly places this wealth of material in its proper biographical and historical context. \"A first-rate prose stylist, [Holmes] was perhaps the most quotable of all judges, as this ably edited volume shows.\"--Washington Post Book World \"Brilliantly edited, lucidly organized, and equipped with a compelling introduction by Judge Posner, [this book] is one of the finest single-volume samplers of any author's work I have seen...Posner has fully captured the acrid tang of him in this masterly anthology.\"--Terry Teachout, National Review \"Excellent...A worthwhile contribution to current American political\/legal discussions.\" --Library Journal \"The best source for the reader who wants a first serious acquaintance with Holmes.\"--Thomas C. Grey, New York Review of Books","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49603591110929,"sku":"CIN0226675521G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226675521.jpg?v=1750974106"},{"product_id":"elsie-venner-a-romance-of-destiny-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9781845881917","title":"Elsie Venner: A Romance of Destiny","description":"A scathing attack on the idea of American Puritanism and the doctrine of Original Sin, Elsie Venner is the story of a young woman who, having been poisoned by rattlesnake venom while in the womb, emerges into the world half human, half snake. An intelligent and wealthy heiress, she repulses and fascinates those around her in equal measure. She falls in love with a young doctor, but her serpentine characteristics prevent him from returning her affection; her cousin is attracted by her money and, wrongly perceiving the doctor as his rival, determines upon his downfall. First published in 1861, this is a wonderfully inventive novel that meticulously dissects for the reader the social mores of small-town America in the middle of the nineteenth century, as viewed through the prism of Olive Wendell Holmes' powerful imagination.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622781100305,"sku":"GOR003561341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637126865169,"sku":"GOR002924341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1845881915.jpg?v=1751217691"},{"product_id":"the-common-law-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9780486267463","title":"The Common Law","description":"Based on the lectures - which were given at the Lowell Institute in Boston and subsequently published in 1880, this title mirrors what common law is: a complex and diffuse combination of actual cases, history, analysis, and philosophy - all woven together to create the rules by which we live.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49663534170385,"sku":"CIN0486267466G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49675560190225,"sku":"CIN0486267466VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50097549574417,"sku":"GOR003077149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50528681034001,"sku":"GOR013986641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53360628171025,"sku":"GOR009666936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486267466.jpg?v=1750698061"},{"product_id":"common-law-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9780316371322","title":"The Common Law","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm12136963Includes index.London: Macmillan, 1887. xvi, 422 p.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664808091921,"sku":"GOR001943174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50469381112081,"sku":"CIN0316371327G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51326917837073,"sku":"CIN0316371327VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316371327.jpg?v=1750780594"},{"product_id":"essential-holmes-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9780226675541","title":"The Essential Holmes","description":"Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr, has been called the greatest jurist and legal scholar in the history of the English-speaking world. In this collection of his speeches, opinions and letters, Richard Posner reveals the fullness of Holmes' achievements as judge, historian, philosopher and master of English style. Thematically arranged, the volume covers a variety of subjects from aging and death to themes in politics, personalities, and law. Posner's substantial introduction firmly places this wealth of material in its biographical and historical context.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730471592209,"sku":"NGR9780226675541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49765475025169,"sku":"CIN0226675548G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49986567602449,"sku":"GOR005934299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50270363779345,"sku":"CIN0226675548VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000265146641,"sku":"NIN9780226675541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226675548.jpg?v=1750974107"},{"product_id":"common-law-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-jr-9780674034020","title":"The Common Law","description":"Much more than an historical examination of liability, criminal law, torts, bail, possession and ownership, and contracts, The Common Law articulates the ideas and judicial theory of one of the greatest justices of the Supreme Court. G. Edward White reminds us why the book remains essential reading not only for law students but also for anyone interested in American history. The text published is, with occasional corrections of typographical errors, identical with that found in the first and all subsequent printings by Little, Brown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49779839336721,"sku":"CIN0674034023A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50136406851857,"sku":"CIN0674034023G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50860304630033,"sku":"CIN0674034023VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005539680529,"sku":"NIN9780674034020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674034023.jpg?v=1751198787"},{"product_id":"songs-in-many-keys-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9780548025598","title":"Songs in Many Keys","description":"This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49800865677585,"sku":"CIN0548025592G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147010015505,"sku":"NIN9780548025598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548025592.jpg?v=1751358637"},{"product_id":"ralph-waldo-emerson-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9781494771331","title":"Ralph Waldo Emerson","description":"I have the feeling that every man's biography is at his own expense. He furnishes not only the facts, but the report. I mean that all biography is autobiography. It is only what he tells of himself that comes to be known and believed. So writes the man whose life we are to pass in review, and it is certainly as true of him as of any author we could name. He delineates himself so perfectly in his various writings that the careful reader sees his nature just as it was in all its essentials, and has little more to learn than those human accidents which individualize him in space and time. About all these accidents we have a natural and pardonable curiosity. We wish to know of what race he came, what were the conditions into which he was born, what educational and social influences helped to mould his character, and what new elements Nature added to make him Ralph Waldo Emerson.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49811019497745,"sku":"CIN1494771330G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494771330.jpg?v=1750924134"},{"product_id":"autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9780486790282","title":"Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"Originally published in \u003ci\u003eThe Atlantic Monthly\u003c\/i\u003e in the mid-nineteenth century, these philosophical essays were written by one of America's most celebrated thinkers. Poet and essayist Oliver Wendell Holmes drew upon his youthful experiences at a Boston boarding house to add color and humor to his reflections. As the autocrat, or ruler, of the communal table, Holmes converses with his fellow boarders, including the Landlady, the Professor, the Divinity Student, and the Schoolmistress.\u003cbr\u003eA vivid record of the era when Boston was the hub of America's intellectual and cultural scene, this book also offers timeless observations that range from the nature of conversation to the unexpected advantages of old age. Many of the essays are enhanced by the author's poems: The Deacon's Masterpiece, The Chambered Nautilus, Contentment, and The Living Temple, among others.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50024847016209,"sku":"CIN0486790282G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53621514862865,"sku":"CIN0486790282VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486790282.jpg?v=1750975822"},{"product_id":"path-of-the-law-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-9781557091741","title":"Path of the Law","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn the classic essay by the brilliant \u003cstrong\u003eOliver Wendell Holmes Jr\u003c\/strong\u003e., he delivers his interpretation on \u003cstrong\u003ewhat the law ought to be versus what the law is and looked at the law through the lens of the bad man. \u003c\/strong\u003eMore specifically the law should be defined as a \u003cstrong\u003eprediction \u003c\/strong\u003eof how the courts behave. The Path of the Law by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. was originally published in the Harvard Law Review in 1897. \u003cstrong\u003eHolmes served on the United States Supreme Court as Associate Justice from 1902 to 1932. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50031359688977,"sku":"CIN1557091749VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106839785745,"sku":"CIN1557091749G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557091749.jpg?v=1764844356"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1672742722emb","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039210737937,"sku":"1672742722EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672742722EMB_1.jpg?v=1722375282"},{"product_id":"the-poet-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1674637210iev","title":"The Poet at the Breakfast-Table","description":"1884. Authorized Edition. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Marbled paper covered boards with green cloth to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039401414929,"sku":"1674637210IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674637210IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375725"},{"product_id":"a-mortal-antipathy-first-opening-of-the-new-portfolio-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1623840411iev","title":"A Mortal Antipathy, First Opening of the New Portfolio","description":"1886. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069445804305,"sku":"1623840411IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623840411IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867095"},{"product_id":"the-poet-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1623660561iev","title":"The Poet at the Breakfast - Table","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Gilt decorated green cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front pastedown an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069480014097,"sku":"1623660561IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623660561IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867202"},{"product_id":"a-mortal-antipathy-first-opening-of-the-new-portfolio-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1628077224iev","title":"A Mortal Antipathy, First Opening of the New Portfolio","description":"1886. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout, heavier foxing to text block edges. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069668561169,"sku":"1628077224IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628077224IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867741"},{"product_id":"the-poet-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1631004362emb","title":"The Poet at the Breakfast-Table","description":"1906. First Edition Thus. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with white spine. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Water marking to top edge of pages and text block. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069944041745,"sku":"1631004362EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631004362EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868546"},{"product_id":"speeches-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1629125012ana","title":"Speeches","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks S. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering to front. Rough-cut pages are moderately tanned with some foxing throughout. Heavier to text block edges. Mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070001680657,"sku":"1629125012ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629125012ANA_1.jpg?v=1722868719"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-vol-ii-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1632900169ada","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table Vol. II","description":"1884. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Volume 2. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070030319889,"sku":"1632900169ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632900169ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868814"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1631006039emb","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast-table","description":"1906. Reprint. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with white spine. Pages are tanned and severely foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070205464849,"sku":"1631006039EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631006039EMB_1.jpg?v=1722869319"},{"product_id":"elsie-venner-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1636622495mep","title":"Elsie Venner","description":"480 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070616703249,"sku":"1636622495MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636622495MEP_1.jpg?v=1722870535"},{"product_id":"the-professor-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1649187513lee","title":"The Professor at the Breakfast Table","description":"1906. Second Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present. Slight cracking to gutters of a few page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071605936401,"sku":"1649187513LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649187513LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873775"},{"product_id":"elsie-venner-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1647450458geo","title":"Elsie Venner","description":"No Edition Remarks. 429 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071765221649,"sku":"1647450458GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647450458GEO_1.jpg?v=1722874238"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1648017887ada","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"246 pages. No dust jacket. Beige and blue quarter bound cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071828431121,"sku":"1648017887ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648017887ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874452"},{"product_id":"a-mortal-antipathy-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1648487314lee","title":"A Mortal Antipathy","description":"1894. Sixth Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board is loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071879287057,"sku":"1648487314LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648487314LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874640"},{"product_id":"the-breakfast-table-series-the-autocrat-the-professor-and-the-poet-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1656505614iev","title":"The Breakfast Table Series: the Autocrat, The Professor, and the Poet","description":"No Edition Remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth; gilt titles and decoration to front and spine. Three volumes in one, paginated separately. From New Century Library series. Upper edge gilt.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072899911953,"sku":"1656505614IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656505614IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878142"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-days-in-europe-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1664304852bpb","title":"One Hundred Days in Europe","description":"1895. No Edition Stated. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073351323921,"sku":"1664304852BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664304852BPB_1.jpg?v=1722879822"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1666347679gst","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table","description":"1909. Reprinted. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated endpapers. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073558253841,"sku":"1666347679GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666347679GST_1.jpg?v=1722880639"},{"product_id":"poet-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1661258410lsa","title":"Poet At the Breakfast Table","description":"1887. Twenty-Fourth Edition. 418 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073569624337,"sku":"1661258410LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661258410LSA_1.jpg?v=1722880686"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1661516277mhp","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"1900. No edition remarks. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Publisher's catalog at rear. Gilt top edge to text-block. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073666715921,"sku":"1661516277MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661516277MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881024"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1663134922mhp","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"1903. No Edition Stated. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Un-cut, rough cut pages. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073823674641,"sku":"1663134922MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663134922MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881566"},{"product_id":"the-complete-poetical-works-of-oliver-wendell-holmes-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1666258556mha","title":"The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074399342865,"sku":"1666258556MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666258556MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883696"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1670353562blg","title":"The Autocrat at the Breakfast-Table","description":"1923. 1923 Reprint. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075031175441,"sku":"1670353562BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670353562BLG_1.jpg?v=1722885854"},{"product_id":"our-hundred-days-in-europe-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1661532565lee","title":"Our Hundred Days in Europe","description":"New Edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to text block edges. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Boards have mild edge-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075738538257,"sku":"1661532565LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661532565LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888250"},{"product_id":"the-breakfast-table-series-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1682934076ada","title":"The \"Breakfast-Table\" Series","description":"No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedowns. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075859452177,"sku":"1682934076ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682934076ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888675"},{"product_id":"elsie-venner-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1678695131iev","title":"Elsie Venner","description":"No Edition Remarks. 362 pages. Half bound leather with cloth covered boards. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout and to hinges, with exposed nettin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077695344913,"sku":"1678695131IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678695131IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895163"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-and-the-professor-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1660211913iev","title":"The Autocrat Of The Breakfast-Table And The Professor At The Breakfast-Table","description":"1893. No edition remarks. 483 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound red leather with marbled paper covered boards. Rough cut text-block. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077699539217,"sku":"1660211913IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660211913IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895181"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1678268445mhp","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"1961. First Printing. 283 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077880975633,"sku":"1678268445MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678268445MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895834"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1679921435mhp","title":"The Autocrat of The Breakfast Table","description":"1902. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Beige and blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078393368849,"sku":"1679921435MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679921435MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897689"},{"product_id":"the-professor-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1666347636gst","title":"The Professor at the Breakfast Table","description":"1906. First Published. 273 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078580605201,"sku":"1666347636GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666347636GST_1.jpg?v=1722898378"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1647973214lee","title":"The Autocrat at the Breakfast-Table","description":"No Edition Remarks. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078729339153,"sku":"1647973214LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647973214LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898937"},{"product_id":"the-professor-at-the-break-fast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1673025429lee","title":"The Professor at The Break-Fast-Table","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Moderate rub-marking and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079618498833,"sku":"1673025429LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673025429LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901848"},{"product_id":"the-professor-at-the-breakfast-table-what-he-said-what-he-heard-and-what-he-saw-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1686323692lee","title":"The Professor at the Breakfast-Table: What he Said, what he Heard and what he Saw (Routledge's Pocket Library)","description":"1893. No Edition Remarks. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth spine with gilded lettering within a black headband. Book has marbled paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Heavier t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080089440529,"sku":"1686323692LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686323692LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903596"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-days-in-europe-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1690190133ada","title":"One Hundred Days In Europe","description":"1893. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080186663185,"sku":"1690190133ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690190133ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903972"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1683698666bab","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table","description":"No Edition Remarks. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080575914257,"sku":"1683698666BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683698666BAB_1.jpg?v=1722905371"},{"product_id":"currents-and-counter-curents-in-medical-science-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1690883623dpb","title":"Currents and Counter-Curents in Medical Science","description":"1882. No Edition Stated. 406 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081646838033,"sku":"1690883623DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690883623DPB_1.jpg?v=1722909385"},{"product_id":"our-hundred-days-in-europe-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1691503129mxp","title":"Our Hundred Days in Europe","description":"1887. No Edition Remarks. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscriptions to front endpaper and title pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081710539025,"sku":"1691503129MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691503129MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909620"},{"product_id":"the-poet-at-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1695032640lee","title":"The Poet at the Breakfast-Table","description":"No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text bloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082813214993,"sku":"1695032640LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695032640LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913370"},{"product_id":"elsie-venner-a-romance-of-destiny-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1699982722lee","title":"Elsie Venner, A Romance of Destiny","description":"No Edition Stated. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083225764113,"sku":"1699982722LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699982722LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914839"},{"product_id":"the-autocrat-of-the-breakfast-table-rare-book-oliver-wendell-holmes-1700152097lee","title":"The Autocrat of the Breakfast -Table","description":"128 pages. Author's Unabridged Edition. Full leather binding with no external lettering. Circa 1860-70s. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to Some gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083638018321,"sku":"1700152097LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700152097LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916442"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-oliver-wendell-holmes.oembed?page=6","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}