{"title":"Pat Barr","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"memsahibs-book-pat-barr-9780571278947","title":"The Memsahibs","description":"Thousands of British women lived in India during Victorian times. They first went out as wives, mothers, sisters; others followed as teachers, doctors, missionaries. What they did and how they responded to their strange environment were seldom thought worthy of record, and writers have handed down to us a fictional image of the typical 'memsahib' as a frivolous, snobbish and selfish creature flitting from bridge to tennis parties 'in the hills'. For the most part, these clichés bear little resemblance to the truth; many women loyally and stoically accepted their share of the responsibility with endurance, courage and resilience. This story is developed around a number of women who wrote in an entertaining and intelligent fashion about their Indian experiences, starting with the arrival on the scene of one of the wittiest and cleverest of them all - Emily Eden, sister of Lord Auckland who was Governor-General from 1836 to 1842. It ends with Maud Diver, who maintained that the random assertion made by Kipling about the 'lower tone of social morality' in India was unjust and untrue. The dramatis personae of the book include Vicereines, wives of Civil Servants and missionaries struggling to break down the subservience of women throughout the vast sub-continent. Through women's eyes we witness the principal historic events at the time - the Afghan conflicts, the Mutiny - as well as the daily routines in very different cantonments and some of the British personalities who made their mark on nineteenth-century India - Honoria Lawrence, Flora Steel, Lady Sale. In this vivid account, Pat Barr evokes the sights and smells of Victorian India, its teeming masses, its problems so impossible, it seemed, for Englishwomen to solve.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510193561873,"sku":"GOR008209495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51611816034577,"sku":"GOR014345043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237075738897,"sku":"NLS9780571278947","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53625312837905,"sku":"GOR014986416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571278949.jpg?v=1772275496"},{"product_id":"memsahibs-book-pat-barr-9780436033599","title":"The Memsahibs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552738517265,"sku":"GOR003589853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51376847454481,"sku":"GOR003772489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53114972864785,"sku":"GOR001984422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436033593.jpg?v=1750845007"},{"product_id":"curious-life-for-a-lady-book-pat-barr-9780140079210","title":"A Curious Life for a Lady","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554779177233,"sku":"GOR001726997","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613339164945,"sku":"GOR001754295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629704716561,"sku":"GOR001711256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49676037685521,"sku":"CIN0140079211G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140079211.jpg?v=1750939939"},{"product_id":"jade-book-pat-barr-9780552122818","title":"Jade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559050125585,"sku":"GOR004396573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621470511377,"sku":"GOR004466856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50357184397585,"sku":"CIN0552122815A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52700435218705,"sku":"GOR002736310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552122815.jpg?v=1750880228"},{"product_id":"framing-of-the-female-book-pat-barr-9780722653630","title":"The Framing of the Female","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620603175185,"sku":"GOR003362842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722653638.jpg?v=1751393400"},{"product_id":"coming-of-the-barbarians-book-pat-barr-9780140095777","title":"The Coming of the Barbarians","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626819166481,"sku":"GOR004383527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51551770411281,"sku":"GOR010006527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140095772.jpg?v=1750908733"},{"product_id":"memsahibs-book-pat-barr-9780712625616","title":"The Memsahibs","description":"This is the story of some of the thousands of British women who lived in India during Victorian times as wives, mothers, sisters and later as teachers, doctors and missionaries. From a woman's perspective, the principal historical events of the time are covered, such as the Afghan conflicts and the mutiny. Additionally, there are accounts of the daily routines, in very different cantonments, and some of the British personalities who made their mark on 19th century India: Honoria Lawrence, Flora Steel, Lady Sale. Pat Barr's previous books include \"The Coming of the Barbarians\", \"The Deer Cry Pavilion\", \"A Curious Life for a Lady\" and \"To China with Love\", an account of the Protestant missionaries in China.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627172864273,"sku":"GOR001656954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633648902417,"sku":"GOR004829437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50648530452753,"sku":"GOR002405824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712625615.jpg?v=1750880843"},{"product_id":"dust-in-the-balance-book-pat-barr-9780241128084","title":"The Dust in the Balance","description":"Based on interviews, memoirs and tape recordings this is a description of the life of British women living in diverse areas and circumstances in India from 1905 to 1945. Most prominent are women contributing to the country's welfare as teachers, doctors, nurses and missionaries, women living isolated lives in India's wildest hinterlands and women actively involved in the country's social problems and its struggle towards independence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627568046353,"sku":"GOR002433180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50162118557969,"sku":"GOR002954698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327983714577,"sku":"CIN0241128080VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51709916741905,"sku":"CIN0241128080G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241128080.jpg?v=1750940715"},{"product_id":"kenjiro-book-pat-barr-9780552125406","title":"Kenjiro","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629024092433,"sku":"GOR005629360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51157993226513,"sku":"GOR004098803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448088289553,"sku":"GOR005630342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552125407.jpg?v=1751072712"},{"product_id":"chinese-alice-book-pat-barr-9780552119627","title":"Chinese Alice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641140191505,"sku":"GOR002690210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50593271841041,"sku":"GOR003447221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682108047633,"sku":"GOR004039415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552119628.jpg?v=1750741272"},{"product_id":"taming-the-jungle-book-pat-barr-9780436033650","title":"Taming the Jungle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649807622417,"sku":"GOR003576155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436033658.jpg?v=1750814654"},{"product_id":"kenjiro-book-pat-barr-9780436033827","title":"Kenjiro","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652514816273,"sku":"GOR005881973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53216120242449,"sku":"GOR004852040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436033828.jpg?v=1751292871"},{"product_id":"deer-cry-pavilion-book-pat-barr-9780140095784","title":"The Deer Cry Pavilion","description":"This is a sequel to \"The Coming of the Barbarians\" and deals with the period from the accession of Emperor Meiji to the end of the Ruso-Japanese war. In the author's own words, it is \"a story of Meiji Japan through the eyes of the Westerners who were involved in the process of its rapid modernization.\" The Japanese reactions to this process are recorded and explained. The author has written \"A Curious Life for a Lady\", \"To China With Love\", \"The Memsahibs\" and \"Taming the Jungle\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652700938513,"sku":"GOR009093219","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50449932189969,"sku":"GOR004911261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50810874986769,"sku":"GOR005640000","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140095780.jpg?v=1750908734"},{"product_id":"the-deer-cry-pavillion-rare-book-pat-barr-1627626950mhp","title":"The Deer Cry Pavillion","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates. Well bound and clean pages, with moderate foxing and tanning to text block edges. Light su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069741994257,"sku":"1627626950MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627626950MHP_1.jpg?v=1722867939"},{"product_id":"coming-of-the-barbarians-story-of-western-settlement-in-japan-1853-70-rare-book-pat-barr-1700477047dpb","title":"Coming of the Barbarians: Story of Western Settlement in Japan, 1853-70","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 236 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082368160017,"sku":"1700477047DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700477047DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911880"},{"product_id":"the-memsahibs-rare-book-pat-barr-1702897519cab","title":"The Memsahibs","description":"1978. First Edition Thus. 210 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084333191441,"sku":"1702897519CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702897519CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919036"},{"product_id":"i-remember-a-tapestry-for-many-voices-rare-book-pat-barr-1700657015iev","title":"I Remember: A Tapestry for Many Voices","description":"1970. First Edition. 152 pages. Brown dust jacket with blue lettering over brown cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086749110545,"sku":"1700657015IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700657015IEV_1.jpg?v=1722927056"},{"product_id":"the-coming-of-the-barbarians-rare-book-pat-barr-1716901151abs","title":"The Coming of the Barbarians","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 236 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very mini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091842404625,"sku":"1716901151ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716901151ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945035"},{"product_id":"adult-child-interaction-communicating-to-support-learning-dvd-9781573794466","title":"Adult-child Interaction: Communicating to Support Learning","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50107281867025,"sku":"CIN1573794465VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1573794465.jpg?v=1751023171"},{"product_id":"curious-life-for-a-lady-book-pat-barr-9780571277438","title":"A Curious Life for a Lady","description":"Isabella Bird was a woman of remarkable gifts. In 1872, at the age of forty, this rather earnest daughter of a country parson abandoned the rectory nest and began her pioneering journeys to some of the most inhospitable corners of the world. Undismayed by discomfort or danger she was to spend almost thirty years travelling - to the Rocky Mountains, the Sandwich Isles, to Japan, Malaya, Kashmir and Tibet, to Persia, Korea and China - where an indomitable spirit, an unassuming cordiality and, above all, a limitless capacity for being interested won her universal welcome. Her accounts of her experiences became best-selling books and established for Isabella Bird a reputation as one of the great travel writers of her day.  'Miss Barr has her measure. She and Miss Bird are well suited. The style of both is fresh, energetic, visual, making an enchanting book.' Evening Standard  'Rich and riotous as her intrepid heroine moves at the speed of a silent movie through landscapes lusher than any technicolour.' Times Literary Supplement  'A rare book.' Sunday Telegraph","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50505671016721,"sku":"GOR010937419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50859830673681,"sku":"GOR010741124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237075018001,"sku":"NLS9780571277438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571277438.jpg?v=1751359986"},{"product_id":"foreign-devils-westerners-in-the-far-east-topics-in-history-s-rare-book-pat-barr-1727097490abs","title":"Foreign Devils: Westerners in the Far East (Topics in History S.)","description":"1970. First Edition. 131 pages. White paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238763561233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238765756689,"sku":"1727097490ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727097490ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075813"},{"product_id":"the-deer-cry-pavilion-a-story-of-westerners-in-japan-1868-1905-rare-book-pat-barr-1734510242abs","title":"The Deer Cry Pavilion: A Story Of Westerners In Japan 1868-1905","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 282 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241399615761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241402106129,"sku":"1734510242ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734510242ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082004"},{"product_id":"a-curious-life-for-a-lady-rare-book-pat-barr-1736146010ada","title":"A Curious Life For A Lady","description":"\u003cp\u003e1970. First Edition. 347 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated jacket over paper covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with visible thumb-marking throughout. Missing front free endpaper. Notable scuffing to front pastedown. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Mild crushing to spine ends.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241723855121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241725559057,"sku":"1736146010ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736146010ADA_1.jpg?v=1741082889"},{"product_id":"to-china-with-love-book-pat-barr-9780436033551","title":"To China with Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51342421229841,"sku":"GOR012163294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52866346582289,"sku":"GOR002185932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53269888663825,"sku":"GOR014848623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436033550.jpg?v=1750845007"},{"product_id":"coming-of-the-barbarians-book-pat-barr-9780571276431","title":"The Coming of the Barbarians","description":"Nineteenth-century Japan was pristine, inviolate and feudal, ruled by the legendary Shogun and the sacred puppet-Emperor, the Mikado. Foreigners were despised and feared as 'hairy barbarians'; for more than two hundred years Dutch merchants had been the only settlers, interned on the tiny island of Decima.  The advent of a US naval force in 1853 heralded a new era of drama and upheaval as foreign consuls, merchants and travellers established a risky presence on Japan's shores, opening up a new frontier for both East and West. Pat Barr's sparkling and vivid narrative spans these twenty years and captures the excitement and wonder, beauty and adventure of Japan at its moment of entry into the modern world.   Pat Barr continues the story of Japan in an age of transition in The Deer Cry Pavilion, also reissued by Faber Finds.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53237070528785,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237070725393,"sku":"NLS9780571276431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571276431.jpg?v=1773183204"},{"product_id":"deer-cry-pavilion-book-pat-barr-9780571276882","title":"The Deer Cry Pavilion","description":"It was the Emperor Meiji's restoration to the throne in 1868 that ushered in the long period of 'Enlightened Government' which saw thousands of Westerners crossing Japan's threshold to witness the country's modernisation.   For thirty years professionals, diplomats, traders, missionaries and globe-trotters introduced new possibilities to a nation that had long been isolated. Each visitor and resident experienced a different Japan during these exciting and progressive years: from the machinations of the merchants in the Yokohama hongs and the bear-worshipping rituals of the Ainu to the secret and cruel world of the courtesans of the Nightless City, to missionaries disappearing into the hinterland with bibles and bicycles and upper-class Japanese women dancing Viennese waltzes under the chandeliers of the Deer Cry Pavalion.  In The Coming of the Barbarians, also pubilshed by Faber Finds, Pat Barr wrote of the early years of Japan's contact with the West, painting the portrait of a society in transition: in The Deer Cry Pavilion the pace is accelerated as she describes a country hurtling through centuries of change in just a few decades.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237075116305,"sku":"NLS9780571276882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571276882.jpg?v=1773183248"},{"product_id":"simla-book-pat-barr-9780859674058","title":"Simla","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53348405575953,"sku":"GOR002095633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53352670036241,"sku":"GOR005557071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780859674058.jpg?v=1774599126"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-pat-barr.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}