{"title":"Peter Howard","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into Peter Howard's captivating worlds, blending thrilling action with deep character development. Perfect for fans of epic fantasy and gritty realism. Start your adventure here!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"heritage-book-peter-howard-9780826458988","title":"Heritage","description":"Throughout the world, heritage is now a major concern. It is a method by which to establish identities and attract visitors. Natural and cultural heritage is protected, conserved, managed and interpreted, by families, by cities, by nation states and at international level. This major movement has resulted in the development of heritage as a field of study, both on its own, and as a notable part of many other disciplines, such as geography, art history, archaeology, ecology and tourism management. This textbook is directed at students approaching heritage as a combined field of study for the first time. The fields of heritage under review range from the nature trail to the cathedral, the family album to the national park. Heritage is seen as a demand led activity, with interested stakeholders being academics, governments, owners, school-children, pilgrims and the media as well as the ubiquitous tourist. The text addresses the practicalities of selecting sites and objects as heritage and the characteristics particular to those selected as contrary to those overlooked.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529952895249,"sku":"GOR004516673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561030492433,"sku":"GOR004662661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50303412764945,"sku":"CIN082645898XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52148690747665,"sku":"NLS9780826458988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53291342659857,"sku":"GOR012717440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/082645898X.jpg?v=1751460806"},{"product_id":"secret-operations-book-peter-howard-9780711030930","title":"Secret Operations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530626179345,"sku":"GOR005509276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0711030936.jpg?v=1750784279"},{"product_id":"miraculous-music-of-clara-martinelli-book-peter-howard-9781696394680","title":"The Miraculous Music of Clara Martinelli","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538445639953,"sku":"GOR010849578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696394686.jpg?v=1751247207"},{"product_id":"landscapes-book-peter-howard-9780415007757","title":"Landscapes","description":"The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546690724113,"sku":"GOR008468868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415007755.jpg?v=1751135055"},{"product_id":"reading-comprehension-book-peter-howard-9781902361499","title":"Reading Comprehension","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548827394321,"sku":"GOR002459896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902361490.jpg?v=1751412415"},{"product_id":"secret-operations-pointe-du-hoc-book-peter-howard-9780711030954","title":"Secret Operations: Pointe du Hoc","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640839807249,"sku":"GOR004371652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50061264584977,"sku":"GOR013850033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50454845948177,"sku":"GOR006513935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0711030952.jpg?v=1751231563"},{"product_id":"meat-book-peter-howard-9780734403810","title":"Meat!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648156639505,"sku":"GOR008874244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/073440381X.jpg?v=1750701234"},{"product_id":"basic-english-practice-book-peter-howard-9780582235274","title":"Basic English Practice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663480496401,"sku":"GOR004547283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582235278.jpg?v=1751199147"},{"product_id":"reading-comprehension-book-peter-howard-9781902361505","title":"Reading Comprehension","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50045985358097,"sku":"GOR013844719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50171623571729,"sku":"GOR006088406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902361504.jpg?v=1751061296"},{"product_id":"above-the-smoke-and-stir-rare-book-peter-howard-1622715315mha","title":"Above the Smoke and Stir","description":"1975. First Edition. 85 pages. Red dust-jacket over burgundy cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front endpaper with sticker. Boards have mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069170880785,"sku":"1622715315MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622715315MHA_1.jpg?v=1722866272"},{"product_id":"innocent-men-rare-book-peter-howard-1630498040tmb","title":"Innocent Men","description":"1941. First Edition. 161 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Text-block is loose from binding. Some light creasing to pages. Light foxed mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070114173201,"sku":"1630498040TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630498040TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869065"},{"product_id":"music-at-midnight-a-play-rare-book-peter-howard-1648212708ada","title":"Music at Midnight: A Play","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. Dark red paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071907434769,"sku":"1648212708ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648212708ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874742"},{"product_id":"britain-and-the-beast-rare-book-peter-howard-1677152011emb","title":"Britain and the Beast","description":"1963. first published. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077013999889,"sku":"1677152011EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677152011EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892508"},{"product_id":"sex-and-the-oriental-rare-book-peter-howard-1675159625ada","title":"Sex and the Oriental","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 126 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078005100817,"sku":"1675159625ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675159625ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896295"},{"product_id":"britain-and-the-beast-rare-book-peter-howard-1678891592geo","title":"Britain and the Beast","description":"1963. First Edition. 128 pages. Black dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078589124881,"sku":"1678891592GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678891592GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898409"},{"product_id":"that-man-frank-buchman-rare-book-peter-howard-1676448398ada","title":"That Man Frank Buchman","description":"1946. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079367397649,"sku":"1676448398ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676448398ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901223"},{"product_id":"beaverbrook-a-study-of-max-the-unknown-rare-book-peter-howard-1681119212lee","title":"Beaverbrook: A study of Max the unknown","description":"1964. 164 pages. First Published. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white frontispiece. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080536232209,"sku":"1681119212LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681119212LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905236"},{"product_id":"that-man-frank-buchman-rare-book-peter-howard-1691599638abs","title":"That Man Frank Buchman","description":"1946. First Edition. 110 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083179135249,"sku":"1691599638ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691599638ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914667"},{"product_id":"mr-brown-comes-down-the-hill-rare-book-peter-howard-1713875465ada","title":"Mr Brown Comes Down The Hill","description":"1964. 4th Impression. 119 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087775863057,"sku":"1713875465ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713875465ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931096"},{"product_id":"songs-from-give-a-dog-a-bone-rare-book-peter-howard-1710916415ada","title":"Songs From Give A Dog A Bone","description":"1967. No Edition Stated. 31 pages. Paperback book. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089179316497,"sku":"1710916415ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710916415ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936193"},{"product_id":"frank-buchmans-secret-rare-book-peter-howard-1718788818ada","title":"Frank Buchmans Secret","description":"1961. First Edition. 125 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093219315985,"sku":"1718788818ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718788818ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949541"},{"product_id":"ideas-have-legs-rare-book-peter-howard-1722518752iev","title":"Ideas Have Legs","description":"1945. Second Edition. 190 pages. Red dust jacket with white lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094898774289,"sku":"1722518752IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722518752IEV_1.jpg?v=1722954230"},{"product_id":"european-heritage-planning-and-management-book-peter-howard-9781841500058","title":"European Heritage Planning and Management","description":"This work focuses not only upon country-by-country descriptions but upon the common definitions, themes, problems and policies filtering across Europe. It covers the nature and scope of heritage, the relationship of heritage to history and culture, and the political and social use of heritage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50259715948817,"sku":"GOR003245754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50446646673681,"sku":"GOR009706160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52661912731921,"sku":"NLS9781841500058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841500054.jpg?v=1751346358"},{"product_id":"devon-birds-report-2015-book-peter-howard-9780993241116","title":"Devon BIrds Report 2015","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50439129956625,"sku":"GOR013951617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50755137962257,"sku":"GOR008187948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0993241115.jpg?v=1750884990"},{"product_id":"barbecued-book-peter-howard-9781552632932","title":"Barbecued!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50467129426193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50467129983249,"sku":"CIN1552632938VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1552632938.jpg?v=1751213672"},{"product_id":"routledge-companion-to-landscape-studies-book-peter-howard-9780367733759","title":"The Routledge Companion to Landscape Studies","description":"This new edition of The Routledge Companion to Landscape Studies contains an updated and expanded selection of original chapters which explore research directions in an array of disciplines sharing a concern for ‘landscape’, a term which has many uses and meanings. It features 33 revised and\/or updated chapters and 14 entirely new chapters on topics such as the Anthropocene, Indigenous landscapes, challenging landscape Eurocentrisms, photography and green infrastructure planning.     The volume is divided into four parts: Experiencing landscape; Landscape, heritage and culture; Landscape, society and justice; and Design and planning for landscape. Collectively, the book provides a critical review of the various fields related to the study of landscapes, including the future development of conceptual and theoretical approaches, as well as current empirical knowledge and understanding. It encourages dialogue across disciplinary barriers and between academics and practitioners, and reflects upon the implications of research findings for local, national and international policy in relation to landscape.    The Companion provides a comprehensive and up-to-date guide to current thinking about landscapes, and serves as an invaluable point of reference for scholars, researchers and graduate students alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50697888170257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697890365713,"sku":"NGR9780367733759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135992819985,"sku":"NLS9780367733759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0367733757.jpg?v=1750739733"},{"product_id":"mrs-peter-howard-a-novel-by-mary-e-mann-vol-i-book-peter-howard-9781241362324","title":"Mrs. Peter Howard. [A Novel. by Mary E. Mann.] Vol. I","description":"Title: Mrs. Peter Howard.  A novel. By Mary E. Mann.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Howard, Peter; Mann, Mary E.; 1886. 2 vol.; 8 . 12619.n.17.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51118071021841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51118074036497,"sku":"NIN9781241362324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241362327.jpg?v=1751145273"},{"product_id":"mrs-peter-howard-a-novel-by-mary-e-mann-book-peter-howard-9781241367626","title":"Mrs. Peter Howard. [a Novel. by Mary E. Mann.]","description":"Title: Mrs. Peter Howard.  A novel. By Mary E. Mann.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Howard, Peter; Mann, Mary E.; 1886. 2 vol.; 8 . 12619.n.17.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124830863633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124833452305,"sku":"NIN9781241367626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241367620.jpg?v=1751112678"},{"product_id":"maestro-of-madness-book-peter-howard-9781638673910","title":"Maestro of Madness","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51219903742225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51219904200977,"sku":"NIN9781638673910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638673918.jpg?v=1750799727"},{"product_id":"through-the-garden-wall-rare-book-peter-howard-1727248883mep","title":"Through The Garden Wall","description":"1963. First Edition. 97 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238579962129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238582452497,"sku":"1727248883MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727248883MEP_1.jpg?v=1741075367"},{"product_id":"frank-buchmans-secret-rare-book-peter-howard-1728464359ada","title":"Frank Buchmans Secret","description":"1961. First Edition. 125 pages. White jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239236305169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239238893841,"sku":"1728464359ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728464359ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076958"},{"product_id":"innocent-men-rare-book-peter-howard-1728302624ada","title":"Innocent Men","description":"1941. First Edition. 161 pages. Red jacket over green cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239273660689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239276216593,"sku":"1728302624ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728302624ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077048"},{"product_id":"innocent-men-rare-book-peter-howard-1732871438lee","title":"Innocent Men","description":"1941. Reprinted. 162 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241194291473,"sku":"1732871438LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732871438LEE_1.jpg?v=1741081496"},{"product_id":"ideas-have-legs-rare-book-peter-howard-1744108617lee","title":"Ideas Have Legs","description":"1945. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51421153919249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51421154181393,"sku":"1744108617LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744108617LEE_1.jpg?v=1744383038"},{"product_id":"men-on-trial-rare-book-peter-howard-1747222542ada","title":"Men on Trial","description":"1945. 2nd Edition. 103 pages. Signed by the author. Red jacket over blue cloth. Title page has been signed by the Author and dedicated. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545859457297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545859621137,"sku":"1747222542ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747222542ADA_1.jpg?v=1747422151"},{"product_id":"routledge-research-companion-to-heritage-and-identity-book-peter-howard-9780754649229","title":"The Routledge Research Companion to Heritage and Identity","description":"Heritage represents the meanings and representations conveyed in the present day upon artifacts, landscapes, mythologies, memories and traditions from the past. It is a key element in the shaping of identities, particularly in the context of increasingly multicultural societies. This Research Companion brings together an international team of authors to discuss the concepts, ideas and practices that inform the entwining of heritage and identity. They have assembled a wide geographical range of examples and interpret them through a number of disciplinary lenses that include geography, history, museum and heritage studies, archaeology, art history, history, anthropology and media studies. This outstanding companion offers scholars and graduate students a thoroughly up-to-date guide to current thinking and a comprehensive reference to this growing field.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51701198389521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51701198586129,"sku":"GOR009313079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"heritage-book-peter-howard-9780826458971","title":"Heritage","description":"Throughout the world, heritage is now a major concern. It is a method by which to establish identities and attract visitors. Natural and cultural heritage is protected, conserved, managed and interpreted, by families, by cities, by nation states and at international level. This major movement has resulted in the development of heritage as a field of study, both on its own, and as a notable part of many other disciplines, such as geography, art history, archaeology, ecology and tourism management. This textbook is directed at students approaching heritage as a combined field of study for the first time. The fields of heritage under review range from the nature trail to the cathedral, the family album to the national park. Heritage is seen as a demand led activity, with interested stakeholders being academics, governments, owners, school-children, pilgrims and the media as well as the ubiquitous tourist. The text addresses the practicalities of selecting sites and objects as heritage and the characteristics particular to those selected as contrary to those overlooked.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671721570577,"sku":"NLS9780826458971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780826458971.jpg?v=1762293043"},{"product_id":"renaissance-religions-book-peter-howard-9782503590691","title":"Renaissance Religions","description":"Several decades of cultural and inter-disciplinary scholarship have yielded, and continue to yield, new insights into the diversity of religious experience in Europe from the fifteenth through the seventeenth centuries. Revisionist approaches to humanism and humanists have led to a re-evaluation of the framing of belief; the boundaries between Christianity, Judaism, and Islam are seen to be more fluid and porous; a keen interest in devotion and materiality has lent new voice to 'subaltern' elements in society; sermon studies has emerged as a distinct discipline and a preacher's omissions are now understood to be often more telling than what was said; under the influence of the 'spatial turn' art and architectural history is generating new understandings of how belief and devotion translated into material culture; the emphasis in defining early modern Catholic culture and identity has moved from emphasizing reactions to Protestantism towards exploring roots and forms in fifteenth century reform movements; globalization, mass migration and issues surrounding social inclusion have re-positioned our understanding of reform in the late medieval and early modern period. The essays in this volume reflect these historiographical and methodological developments and are organized according to four themes:Negotiating Boundaries, Modelling Spirituality, Sense and Emotion, and Space and Form. This organization underscores how analysis of religious life clarifies the questions that are at the core of Renaissance studies today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52673634369809,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673635287313,"sku":"NLS9782503590691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782503590691.jpg?v=1762297558"},{"product_id":"evidence-based-decision-making-in-health-service-management-book-peter-howard-9783639218077","title":"Evidence-Based Decision Making in Health Service Management","description":"Research suggests a strong association between evidence-based management and improved effectiveness and efficiency in health service provision. The ability to identify and use evidence to guide management practice has been accepted as a core competency for healthcare managers. However, studies in the UK, Canada and the USA have shown that managers make little use of evidence-based approaches to decision making. This recently completed study collected quantitative and qualitative data from members of the Australian College of Health Service Executives (ACHSE) in Victoria, Australia. It clarifies what constitutes evidence in the view of healthcare managers and confirms whether evidence was commonly and effectively sourced, appraised and used. A number of key factors that influence the practice of evidence- based decision making in health management have been identified. The project concludes that the responsibility of improving the practice of evidence- based decision making among healthcare managers is shared by managers, their healthcare organisations, professional bodies, educators and researchers. Recommendations to improve the practice are also made.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52761759678737,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52761760006417,"sku":"NIN9783639218077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783639218077.jpg?v=1763594124"},{"product_id":"perfect-your-sentences-book-peter-howard-9780582659476","title":"Perfect Your Sentences","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52960275071249,"sku":"GOR014669008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780582659476.jpg?v=1766311300"},{"product_id":"sir-richard-wallace-le-millionaire-anglais-de-paris-the-english-millionaire-and-book-peter-howard-9781845300654","title":"Sir Richard Wallace - Le Millionaire Anglais De Paris - The English Millionaire - and The Hertford British Hospital","description":"Bilingual Parallel text in English and French -- Texte bilingue francais et anglais en parallele. Sir Richard Wallace, who was most probably the illegitimate son of the 4th Marquess of Hertford, inherited a vast fortune including the Chateau de Bagatelle and the world's finest collection of 18th Century Art, now the Wallace Collection in London. During the siege of Paris in 1870, he used this fortune to aid the citizens of the city and donated the Wallace Fountains, which are today an integral part of its charm. However his role as a benefactor did not stop there. He founded the Hertford British Hospital for his compatriots, so often without resource in a foreign country. The saga of the Hertford British Hospital is the history of the British community, of royal patronage and the evolution of healthcare, during the turbulent period of Paris from 1876 to the present day. Sir Richard Wallace, qui etait sans doute le fils illegitime du 4e marquis of Hertford herita d'une fortune considerable, comprenant notamment le Chateau de Bagatelle et d'une splendide collection d'oeuvres d'art du 18e siecle, devenue La Wallace Collection a Londres. Pendant le terrible Siege de Paris en 1870, il mit sa fortune au service des affames et il dota Paris de ces fontaines portant son nom: les fontaines Wallace, qui sont maintenant parties integrantes du charme parisien. En effet son role de bienfaiteur ne s'arreta pas la. Il fit construire un hopital pour ses concitoyens en detresse et sans soutien en France: The Hertford British Hospital.Cette veritable saga du Hertford British Hospital est le condense de ce qui fut le patronage royal, la vie de la communaute britannique a Paris et l'importante evolution de la sante de 1876 a nos jours. Peter Howard was educated at Ampleforth and in Paris, where he spent the major part of his career in the management of British Companies.He has been a trustee of the Hertford British Hospital since 1970, and was chairman of the Management Committee from 1976 to 1979. Peter Howard a ete un eleve d'Ampleforth, en Angleterre, et a poursuivi ses etudes a Paris, ou il a passe la majeure partie de sa carriere comme administrateur de societes britanniques. Il est Trustee du Hertford British Hospital depuis 1970 et a ete president de son Comite de Direction de 1976 to 1979. Les fruits de la vente du livre seront reverses a l'oeuvre caritative Hertford British Hospital. All the proceeds of the sale of this book will be contributed to the Hertford British Hospital.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53084090892561,"sku":"NIN9781845300654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781845300654.jpg?v=1769976493"},{"product_id":"weighing-the-air-book-peter-howard-9781904852186","title":"Weighing the Air","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53500707438865,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53500707569937,"sku":"GOR006960165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781904852186.jpg?v=1778020727"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-peter-howard.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}