{"title":"Ronald Fraser","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the gripping thrillers and mysteries penned by Ronald Fraser. Discover suspenseful plots and intriguing characters that will keep you on the edge of your seat. Start your reading adventure here!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"in-search-of-a-past-book-ronald-fraser-9780860918004","title":"In Search of a Past","description":"Ronald Fraser, the internationally renowned oral historian, turns his attention to his own origins in this remarkable memoir. In Search of a Past gathers the recollections of the servants who worked at the manor house outside London where Fraser grew up. It was the place where his parents-one American, the other Scottish-learned to embrace the lifestyle of the idle local gentry. Fraser paints a vivid picture of a vanished interwar world. Sensitively recorded, the words of his family's former employees capture the texture of English \"county\" life as seen from below, woven into a background of their personal lives, their work and the social antagonisms they experienced. Beneath their stories, however, the author glimpses another unspoken narrative-that of his own childhood. He submits to a course of psychoanalysis and delves into a past riven by confusing emotions and conflicting class allegiances. The result is an innovative, honest, and beautifully written account of the search for lost time, one that defies literary categorization.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528500650257,"sku":"GOR001092950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652981563665,"sku":"GOR003667427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860918009.jpg?v=1751435000"},{"product_id":"blood-of-spain-book-ronald-fraser-9780712660143","title":"Blood Of Spain","description":"We discover what civil war, revolution and counter-revolution actually felt like from inside both camps. The contours of the war take shape through the words of the eyewitnesses. The atmosphere of events is vividly recaptured. And though the lived experience of the participants is revealed the uniquely tragic essence of all civil war. 'Fascinating and brilliantly unorthodox. ' Hugh Thomas, author of THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529409929489,"sku":"GOR002698545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50185318891793,"sku":"NGR9780712660143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51711236112657,"sku":"GOR003817328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108398166289,"sku":"GOR003316978","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712660143.jpg?v=1750847925"},{"product_id":"1968-book-ronald-fraser-9780701129132","title":"1968","description":"This examination of an important year in Western history is published to coincide with the 20th anniversary of 1968. 1968, like 1948, was a year in which the Western world seemed to hover on the brink of revolution, and much of the impetus for change came from the student movement. In Paris, rioting students threatened to bring down the authoritarian government of General de Gaulle; in London the anti-Vietnamese War rally was followed by the occupation of the LSE; in Germany and Italy universities were occupied and massive demonstrations mounted; in the United States anti-war fervour and a decade of civil rights culminated in the bloody scenes at the Democratic Party Convention in Chicago. Hostility to the materialism of the postwar consensus made household names of Rudi Dutschke, Danny Cohn Bendit, Tariq Ali and Bernadette Devlin. Public attention was drawn to feminism, the pop and alternative cultures and the sexual revolution. The author is a leading oral historian, and has worked as a journalist with \"History Workshop\" since 1980. He has written three oral histories of Spain, his most recent book being \"In Search of a Past\" (1984).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535237947665,"sku":"GOR005547915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701129131.jpg?v=1750977362"},{"product_id":"blood-of-spain-book-fraser-ronald-9780140054804","title":"Blood of Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567805767953,"sku":"GOR002510754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639020658961,"sku":"GOR004142442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662002888977,"sku":"GOR002993653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140054804.jpg?v=1750973291"},{"product_id":"in-hiding-book-ronald-fraser-9781844675968","title":"In Hiding","description":"Manuel Cortes was a Socialist Party member, an activist in the peasant reform movement and an organizer in the farm workers' unionization struggles. He also became mayor of Malaga, where he was caught up in the ferment of revolutionary Spain in the late 1930s. This title supplements Cortes' ordeal.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575738343697,"sku":"GOR003583035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49758459265297,"sku":"NGR9781844675968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50117368250641,"sku":"CIN1844675963G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52953776750865,"sku":"NIN9781844675968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52979055165713,"sku":"GOR009190100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1844675963.jpg?v=1751155156"},{"product_id":"drought-book-ronald-fraser-9781781688977","title":"Drought","description":"\"He turned his back on the old man to mourn in silence this  unnecessary death and his part in it; but the sight of the coffin  brought anger instead ...\"  In 1957, a burned-out British  journalist leaves London to recuperate in the idyllic Andalusian village  of Benalamar, a place little changed since the tumult of Spain's civil  war. But when a foreign businessman arrives with plans to develop the  area, the community is thrown into turmoil.   During a time of  drought, the promise of a reservoir is meant to allay the fears of the  local populace, but the developer has little idea what he is playing  with. A local farmer commits suicide, and the investigation that follows  leads back into recent history, lost love and civil war - all a far cry  from the tranquil retreat that once promised respite from a world of  lurid headlines and backroom shenanigans.  Drought is a keenly felt novel about memory, love and the clash between the old world and the new.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620374356241,"sku":"GOR007461804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781688974.jpg?v=1751153838"},{"product_id":"in-hiding-book-ronald-fraser-9780140066005","title":"In Hiding","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630489248017,"sku":"GOR002927335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51188060225809,"sku":"GOR002899488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140066004.jpg?v=1750876355"},{"product_id":"in-hiding-book-ronald-fraser-9780713902808","title":"In Hiding","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644884263185,"sku":"GOR004259131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725624123665,"sku":"GOR003558540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49856286687505,"sku":"GOR001233234","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713902809.jpg?v=1750743429"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-a-past-book-ronald-fraser-9781844675975","title":"In Search of a Past","description":"Ronald Fraser, the internationally renowned oral historian, turns his attention to his own origins in this remarkable memoir. In Search of a Past gathers the recollections of the servants who worked at the manor house outside London where Fraser grew up. It was the place where his parents-one American, the other Scottish-learned to embrace the lifestyle of the idle local gentry. Fraser paints a vivid picture of a vanished interwar world. Sensitively recorded, the words of his family's former employees capture the texture of English \"county\" life as seen from below, woven into a background of their personal lives, their work and the social antagonisms they experienced. Beneath their stories, however, the author glimpses another unspoken narrative-that of his own childhood. He submits to a course of psychoanalysis and delves into a past riven by confusing emotions and conflicting class allegiances. The result is an innovative, honest, and beautifully written account of the search for lost time, one that defies literary categorization.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648372547857,"sku":"GOR005455363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50445204717841,"sku":"GOR004458975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1844675971.jpg?v=1751155155"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-a-past-book-ronald-fraser-9780860910923","title":"In Search of a Past","description":"Ronald Fraser, the internationally renowned oral historian, turns his attention to his own origins in this remarkable memoir. In Search of a Past gathers the recollections of the servants who worked at the manor house outside London where Fraser grew up. It was the place where his parents-one American, the other Scottish-learned to embrace the lifestyle of the idle local gentry. Fraser paints a vivid picture of a vanished interwar world. Sensitively recorded, the words of his family's former employees capture the texture of English \"county\" life as seen from below, woven into a background of their personal lives, their work and the social antagonisms they experienced. Beneath their stories, however, the author glimpses another unspoken narrative-that of his own childhood. He submits to a course of psychoanalysis and delves into a past riven by confusing emotions and conflicting class allegiances. The result is an innovative, honest, and beautifully written account of the search for lost time, one that defies literary categorization.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660096741649,"sku":"GOR009254124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660677783825,"sku":"GOR003940302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50323434733841,"sku":"GOR002322959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/086091092X.jpg?v=1751297984"},{"product_id":"napoleon-s-cursed-war-book-ronald-fraser-9781839767883","title":"Napoleon's Cursed War","description":"In this definitive account of the Peninsular War (1808-14), Napoleon's six-year war against Spain, Ronald Fraser examines what led to the emperor's devastating defeat against the popular opposition - the guerrillas - and their British and Portuguese allies. As well as relating the histories of the great political and military figures of the war, Fraser brings to life the anonymous masses - the artisans, peasants and women who fought, suffered and died - and restores their role in this barbaric war to its rightful place while overturning the view that this was a straightforward military campaign. This vivid, meticulously researched book offers a distinct and profound vision of \"Napoleon's Vietnam\" and shows the reality of the disasters of war: the suffering, discontents and social upheaval that accompanied the fighting.  With a new Introduction by Perry Anderson.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49749704442129,"sku":"NGR9781839767883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52523912266001,"sku":"GOR014549267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52902463111441,"sku":"CIN183976788XLN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/183976788X.jpg?v=1751345755"},{"product_id":"blood-of-spain-book-ronald-fraser-9780140228298","title":"Blood of Spain","description":"This attempt to recall the `atmosphere' of the events of the Spanish Civil War, is a collection of more than 300 personal accounts, based on recorded interviews.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49762694037777,"sku":"GOR003853599","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654894981393,"sku":"GOR002058370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53507412263185,"sku":"GOR002356507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140228292.jpg?v=1751389293"},{"product_id":"miss-lucifer-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1680847707ada","title":"Miss Lucifer","description":"1939. 316 pages. No dust jacket. First Published. Grey and black mottled cloth. Pencil inscription to half title page. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079134089489,"sku":"1680847707ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680847707ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900422"},{"product_id":"maia-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1687846209mhp","title":"Maia","description":"1948. First Published. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080252690705,"sku":"1687846209MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687846209MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904236"},{"product_id":"landscape-with-figures-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1703689311cab","title":"Landscape with figures","description":"1952. 221 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084372611345,"sku":"1703689311CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703689311CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919182"},{"product_id":"trout-s-testament-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1708929232abs","title":"Trout's Testament.","description":"1960. First Edition. 191 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085201346833,"sku":"1708929232ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708929232ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922072"},{"product_id":"molecular-rays-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1697630562bwk","title":"Molecular Rays","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 204 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Black and white photographic plates throughout. E","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085357322513,"sku":"1697630562BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697630562BWK_1.jpg?v=1722922604"},{"product_id":"the-habitable-earth-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1701355144cab","title":"The Habitable Earth","description":"1964. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086791741713,"sku":"1701355144CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701355144CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927206"},{"product_id":"rose-anstey-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1718795837abs","title":"Rose Anstey","description":"1935. Reissued. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Mild cr5easing and staining to hinges. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090038624529,"sku":"1718795837ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718795837ABS_1.jpg?v=1722938977"},{"product_id":"a-house-in-the-park-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1722264040cab","title":"A House in the Park","description":"1937. 2nd Impression. 456 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090620223761,"sku":"1722264040CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722264040CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940898"},{"product_id":"blood-spain-book-ronald-fraser-9780394489827","title":"Blood Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50272224772369,"sku":"GOR007836655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405863260433,"sku":"CIN0394489829VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50953953640721,"sku":"CIN0394489829G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53253156208913,"sku":"CIN0394489829A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394489829.jpg?v=1751325775"},{"product_id":"in-hiding-book-ronald-fraser-9780394738451","title":"In Hiding","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50352652976401,"sku":"CIN0394738454A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50352655204625,"sku":"CIN0394738454G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394738454.jpg?v=1750740351"},{"product_id":"napoleon-s-cursed-war-book-ronald-fraser-9781844670826","title":"Napoleon's Cursed War","description":"In this definitive account of the Peninsular War (1808-14), Napoleon's six-year war against Spain, Ronald Fraser examines what led to the emperor's devastating defeat against the popular opposition-the guerrillas-and their British and Portuguese allies. As well as relating the histories of the great political and military figures of the war, Fraser brings to life the anonymous masses-the artisans, peasants and women who fought, suffered and died-and restores their role in this barbaric war to its rightful place while overturning the view that this was a straightforward military campaign. This vivid, meticulously researched book offers a distinct and profound vision of \"Napoleon's Vietnam\" and shows the reality of the disasters of war: the suffering, discontents and social upheaval that accompanied the fighting.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50554902118673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554902479121,"sku":"GOR003268282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53493790638353,"sku":"GOR007142867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1844670821.jpg?v=1750833060"},{"product_id":"blood-spain-book-ronald-fraser-9780394738543","title":"Blood Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50865222189329,"sku":"CIN0394738543A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50913820475665,"sku":"GOR012184604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394738543.jpg?v=1750975926"},{"product_id":"marriage-in-heaven-book-ronald-fraser-9781163142813","title":"Marriage In Heaven","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020936970513,"sku":"NIN9781163142813","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163142816.jpg?v=1751081831"},{"product_id":"flower-phantoms-book-ronald-fraser-9781939140104","title":"Flower Phantoms","description":"P]robably the most distinguished writer of English prose in the novel form at present living. He cannot do other than write beautifully. - Humbert Wolfe \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e The book abounds in glowing experiences of a world of colour and sensation, minutely imagined. . . . The description of dawn at Kew Gardens is so lovely that the reader will be tempted to endanger his respectability by emulating Judy and climbing the wall. - \u003ci\u003eTimes Literary Supplement\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Among the few highly important and significant novelists of the day. - \u003ci\u003eThe Observer\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThere is poetry beneath Mr. Fraser's fantastic humour as there is a cunning grace in his prose. - \u003ci\u003eThe Times\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e The erotic awakening of a young woman . . . Judy, a student at Kew Gardens . . . is engaged to a personable young man who does not have the ability to arouse her, though she likes him, and she is disturbed by the utilitarian, materialistic life-philosophy of her businessman brother. She becomes more and more sensitive to the hidden life of the plants at Kew, and comes to see them as personalities, with the giant orchid in the role of passionate lover. . . . Told with delicate imagery and fine perceptions, a minor rococoism of art deco literature. - E.F. Bleiler, \u003ci\u003eThe Guide to Supernatural Fiction\u003c\/i\u003e (1983) \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e This first-ever reprinting of \u003ci\u003eFlower Phantoms\u003c\/i\u003e (1926), the best-known novel by Ronald Fraser (1888-1974), features a new introduction by Mark Valentine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055832301841,"sku":"NIN9781939140104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52596073136401,"sku":"NLS9781939140104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53489557176593,"sku":"GOR014944220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1939140102.jpg?v=1751029089"},{"product_id":"trout-s-testament-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1732177386abs","title":"Trout's Testament","description":"1960. First Edition. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240594342161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240597520657,"sku":"1732177386ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732177386ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080091"},{"product_id":"maia-a-novel-rare-book-ronald-fraser-1744369869abs","title":"Maia: A Novel","description":"1948. First Edition. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434489839889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434490429713,"sku":"1744369869ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744369869ABS_1.jpg?v=1744742191"},{"product_id":"marriage-in-heaven-book-ronald-fraser-9781436689700","title":"Marriage in Heaven","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669825061137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669825421585,"sku":"NIN9781436689700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436689708.jpg?v=1751370207"},{"product_id":"marriage-in-heaven-book-ronald-fraser-9781494081355","title":"Marriage in Heaven","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673382027537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673382355217,"sku":"NIN9781494081355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494081350.jpg?v=1751372620"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-ronald-fraser.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}