{"title":"Walter Bagehot","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9780199539017","title":"The English Constitution","description":"'An ancient and ever-altering constitution is like an old man who still wears with attached fondness clothes in the fashion of his youth: what you see of him is the same; what you do not see is wholly altered.'  Walter Bagehot's The English Constitution (1867) is the best account of the history and working of the British political system ever written. As arguments raged in mid-Victorian Britain about giving the working man the vote, and democracies overseas were pitched into despotism and civil war, Bagehot took a long, cool look at the 'dignified' and 'efficient' elements which made the English system the envy of the world. His analysis of the monarchy, the role of the prime minister and cabinet, and comparisons with the American presidential system are astute and timeless, and pertinent to current discussions surrounding devolution and electoral reform. Combining the wit and panache of a journalist with the wisdom of a man of letters steeped in evolutionary ideas and historical knowledge, Bagehot produced a book which is always thoughtful, often funny, and seldom dull.  This edition reproduces Bagehot's original 1867 work in full, and introduces the reader to the dramatic political events that surrounded its publication.  ABOUT THE SERIES: For over 100 years Oxford World's Classics has made available the widest range of literature from around the globe. Each affordable volume reflects Oxford's commitment to scholarship, providing the most accurate text plus a wealth of other valuable features, including expert introductions by leading authorities, helpful notes to clarify the text, up-to-date bibliographies for further study, and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514007494929,"sku":"GOR003276331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639453131025,"sku":"GOR006677628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727333499153,"sku":"NGR9780199539017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50467529621777,"sku":"GOR005002383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50736152281361,"sku":"CIN0199539014G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51547603796241,"sku":"GOR010727343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51689388015889,"sku":"CIN0199539014VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474894221585,"sku":"NLS9780199539017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52629773648145,"sku":"NIN9780199539017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0199539014.jpg?v=1776766676"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9780006860969","title":"The English Constitution","description":"First published in 1867, this book is the most famous, the most influential and the most enduring assessment of the British parliamentary system, and of the discrepancies between how public business is transacted and how it is described. This edition includes an introduction by Richard Crossman.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518367047953,"sku":"GOR001764296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53626619035921,"sku":"GOR001676135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006860966.jpg?v=1750735684"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9780471345367","title":"Lombard Street","description":"Lombard Street began as a series of articles the esteemed essayist and financial advisor, Walter Bagehot had written for The Economist during the 1850s. First published in book form in 1873, it is a vivid description of the money market that seamlessly brings together theoretical analyses, historical anecdotes, and incisive commentary on sociology, politics, and the Street's various personalities.    Sharing his invaluable insights and unique observations, Bagehot touches on everything from the mechanics of deposit banking within a fractional reserve system to the nature of foreign deposits in Britain. Along with a clear explanation of why economic growth and rising living standards are dependent upon a well-managed financial system, he offers straightforward guidelines for the function of lender-of-last resort; a penetrating look at the consequences of uncontrolled credit and speculation; and an in-depth examination of the exchequer in the money market that includes a stimulating analysis of the interaction between the government's fiscal operations and the functioning of the Bank of England, the commercial banks, and the money market. Perhaps most importantly, Lombard Street features Bagehot's prescription for crisis management, which after nearly 150 years, remains the formula of choice for containing-and curtailing-financial crises.    Filled with descriptions of Lombard Street that still ring true today, this jewel of a book has withstood the test of time to become a true investment classic-one that will appeal as much to the readers of today as it did to those of years ago.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531213840657,"sku":"GOR004081505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49934971044113,"sku":"CIN0471345369G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0471345369.jpg?v=1751260872"},{"product_id":"best-of-bagehot-book-walter-bagehot-9780241132876","title":"The Best of Bagehot","description":"Drawing on Bagehot's essays, pamphlets, books and articles from \"The Economist\", this is a collection of his best writing. There are pieces on Shakespeare, entrepreneurs, the stupidity of the English, the monarchy and the foolishness of bankers, as well as portraits of Lincoln, Gladstone and Disraeli. This book is to be published simultaneously with Ruth Dudley Edwards's \"The Pursuit of Reason: 'The Economist' 1843-1993\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563705016593,"sku":"GOR001509845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50407247151377,"sku":"CIN0241132878G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53374014095633,"sku":"GOR005158869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241132878.jpg?v=1751290962"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9798579731265","title":"The English Constitution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607546700049,"sku":"GOR013298156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B08QDW5KZ8.jpg?v=1751385831"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9780192839756","title":"The English Constitution","description":"'An ancient and ever-altering constitution is like an old man who still wears with attached fondness clothes in the fashion of his youth: what you see of him is the same; what you do not see is wholly altered.' Walter Bagehot's The English Constitution (1867) is the best account of the history and working of the British political system ever written.  As arguments raged in mid-Victorian Britain about giving the working man the vote, and democracies overseas were pitched into despotism and civil war, Bagehot took a long, cool look at the 'dignified' and 'efficient' elements which made the English system the envy of the world.  His analysis of the monarchy, the role of the prime minister and cabinet, and comparisons with the American presidential system are astute and timeless, and pertinent to current discussions surrounding devolution and electoral reform. Combining the wit and panache of a journalist with the wisdom of a man of letters steeped in evolutionary ideas and historical knowledge, Bagehot produced a book which is always thoughtful, often funny, and seldom dull.This edition reproduces Bagehot's original 1867 work in full, and introduces the reader to the dramatic political events that surrounded its publication.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49767639875857,"sku":"GOR002617341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51844513628433,"sku":"GOR002599819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53480082964753,"sku":"GOR007358230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53496665145617,"sku":"CIN0192839756A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192839756.jpg?v=1751227038"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-revised-and-updated-new-edition-includes-the-1844-bank-charter-ac-book-walter-bagehot-9781907347078","title":"LOMBARD STREET - Revised and Updated New Edition, Includes The 1844 Bank Charter Act","description":"\u003cp\u003eA financial classic, Lombard Street continues to be widely read by those with a professional interest in the finance and banking industry'--more than a century after its first publication in 1873.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Lombard's author, Walter Bagehot (1826 - 1877), was one of the most influential journalists of the mid-Victorian period and wrote extensively about literature, government and economic affairs. Bagehot was an economist, political analyst and editor-in-chief of The Economist. Among his voluminous writings, his most reputable offerings are the two books, The English Constitution and this publication, Lombard Street. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Lombard Street: A Description of the Money Market, started life in 1858 as a series of articles that Bagehot wrote for The Economist. It was rewritten twice and revised with extensive labor and care before finally being published in 1873. Lombard Street is thus a departure into economic and financial studies, applying keen observation and analysis of the business of banking. Bagehot dissected the Bank of England's foundations, economic incentives, goals, and functions. It might perhaps not be too much to say that the theory of a one-reserve system of banking, and how to work it, originated in Lombard Street and the articles that were its foundation. Subsequently, the constitutions of most national Central Banks were reinvented and forever changed as a consequence. The U.S. Federal Reserve and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) have since been influenced by the enduring independent thought and extraordinary clarity provided by Bagehot in this famous book.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e This new edition has been completely re-typeset, correcting many editorial issues inherent within the original print. Additionally, we have also included the 1844 Bank Charter as it was in-acted at the time, referred to in the text as Peel's Act and at times, Act of 1844, as we feel this may be of some benefit to the reader.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49788171682065,"sku":"CIN1907347070VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393528729873,"sku":"CIN1907347070G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055555707153,"sku":"NIN9781907347078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52400468623633,"sku":"NLS9781907347078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1907347070.jpg?v=1751123803"},{"product_id":"literary-studies-volume-1-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1628710924dpb","title":"Literary Studies - Volume 1","description":"No Edition Stated. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine. Volume I. Everyman's Library series. Introduction by George Sampson. Pages have slight foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069669871889,"sku":"1628710924DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628710924DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867744"},{"product_id":"estimations-in-criticism-volume-i-poets-and-poetry-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1640155644bdo","title":"Estimations in Criticism Volume I: Poets and Poetry","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and light tanning to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070747283729,"sku":"1640155644BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640155644BDO_1.jpg?v=1722870965"},{"product_id":"literary-studies-volume-i-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1640875743geo","title":"Literary Studies, Volume I","description":"1932. Reprint. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071078732049,"sku":"1640875743GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640875743GEO_1.jpg?v=1722872060"},{"product_id":"literary-studies-vol-1-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1661339238mhp","title":"Literary Studies Vol 1","description":"1898. New Impression. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Volume I. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073019547921,"sku":"1661339238MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661339238MHP_1.jpg?v=1722878589"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1684754777mhp","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1961. Reprinted. 312 pages. Red and black dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Some creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079480447249,"sku":"1684754777MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684754777MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901555"},{"product_id":"essays-on-parliamentary-reform-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1690202988mhp","title":"Essays on Parliamentary Reform","description":"1896. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080656883985,"sku":"1690202988MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690202988MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905700"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1695376420bab","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1952. Reprinted. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081304183057,"sku":"1695376420BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695376420BAB_1.jpg?v=1722908106"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1692881986alk","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1966. Fifth Impression. 312 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081479393553,"sku":"1692881986ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692881986ALK_1.jpg?v=1722908761"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1691677293iev","title":"The English Constitution","description":"No Edition Remarks. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are fairly bright with moderate tanning and mild foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Former own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081805730065,"sku":"1691677293IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691677293IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909941"},{"product_id":"literary-studies-volume-ii-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1688734639geo","title":"Literary Studies Volume II","description":"1927. Reprinted. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Volume II. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Creasing to some pages. Pencil inscription to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082335064337,"sku":"1688734639GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688734639GEO_1.jpg?v=1722911765"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1690965099alk","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1905. New and Cheaper Edition. 292 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082799157521,"sku":"1690965099ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690965099ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913322"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1693304357dpb","title":"The English Constitution","description":"No Edition Remarks. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082910798097,"sku":"1693304357DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693304357DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913642"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1698910875alk","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1949. Reprinted. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have he","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084706091281,"sku":"1698910875ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698910875ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920382"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1705315694mxp","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1964. Third Impression. 312 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084849942801,"sku":"1705315694MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705315694MXP_1.jpg?v=1722920925"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1709631593mhp","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1964. Third Impression. 312 pages. Paperback book with red cover. Pages are bright and clear. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085560418577,"sku":"1709631593MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709631593MHP_1.jpg?v=1722923219"},{"product_id":"estimations-in-criticism-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1706716646cab","title":"Estimations in Criticism","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087287685393,"sku":"1706716646CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706716646CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929135"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-oxford-world-s-classics-edition-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1710335556geo","title":"The English Constitution, Oxford World's Classics Edition","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088522907921,"sku":"1710335556GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710335556GEO_1.jpg?v=1722933879"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1706259184ada","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Faint foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088920744209,"sku":"1706259184ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706259184ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935323"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1717485692alk","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1888. 5th Edition. 292 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and sticker to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089039593745,"sku":"1717485692ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717485692ALK_1.jpg?v=1722935739"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1706006912iev","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1928. First Thus. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil marking to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Both hinges cracked with nett","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089521250577,"sku":"1706006912IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706006912IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937269"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1719298207bab","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1966. Fifth impression. 312 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089894740241,"sku":"1719298207BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719298207BAB_1.jpg?v=1722938493"},{"product_id":"the-english-constitution-rare-book-walter-bagehot-1721825617alk","title":"The English Constitution","description":"1961. 312 pages. Black and orange pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094495105297,"sku":"1721825617ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721825617ALK_1.jpg?v=1722953077"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9780801490231","title":"The English Constitution","description":"Walter Bagehot was one of the great political journalists of his—or indeed of any—age. Woodrow Wilson called his approach a \"fresh and original method which has made the British system much ore intelligible to ordinary men than it was before.\"For anyone who wants to understand the workings of British politics, this book, written in 1867, is still the best introduction available. It is a study of the classical period of Cabinet government before the extension of the suffrage, the creation of the party machines, and the emergence of an independent Civil Service administering a vast welfare state.A thoughtful and provocative introduction by R. H. S. Crossman, M.P., gives biographical material on Bagehot, compares his political philosophy with those of his contemporaries, and contrasts Britain's parliamentary government today with that of the last century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50137809551633,"sku":"CIN0801490235VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694584627473,"sku":"CIN0801490235G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0801490235.jpg?v=1754893935"},{"product_id":"physics-and-politics-book-walter-bagehot-9781566632218","title":"Physics and Politics","description":"One of the great short masterpieces of nineteenth-century thought, Physics and Politics is in essence a brilliant essay in social psychology. It defines with grim humor the conditions of stability and social progress. “Physics” in Bagehot’s book, refers to natural science; “politics” to social science. His vastly stimulating analysis was the first important effort to comprehend the implications of the new science (especially Darwinism) for the study of political affairs. In the process, Bagehot makes unforgettably clear the complex, often tragic relation between individual and collective happiness. Roger Kimball’s introduction and notes place Bagehot’s ideas in perspective for today’s reader and evaluate the continuing usefulness of his observations. \"We go to Bagehot for something that seems very difficult to convey accurately through mere definition or single examples—the true character of political man. This character, in turn, is important to discover, because on it depends the possibility of leading a life above ‘physics,’ a life better than that of the jungle.\"—Jacques Barzun.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50174294688017,"sku":"CIN1566632218A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1566632218.jpg?v=1751181687"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-a-description-of-the-money-market-book-walter-bagehot-9781461072096","title":"Lombard Street A Description of the Money Market","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385253007633,"sku":"CIN1461072093G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027553124625,"sku":"NIN9781461072096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1461072093.jpg?v=1751371068"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9781979672351","title":"The English Constitution","description":"There is a great difficulty in the way of a writer who attempts to sketch a living Constitution-a Constitution that is in actual work and power. The difficulty is that the object is in constant change. An historical writer does not feel this difficulty: he deals only with the past; he can say definitely, the Constitution worked in such and such a manner in the year at which he begins, and in a manner in such and such respects different in the year at which he ends; he begins with a definite point of time and ends with one also. But a contemporary writer who tries to paint what is before him is puzzled and a perplexed: what he sees is changing daily. He must paint it as it stood at someone time, or else he will be putting side by side in his representations things which never were contemporaneous in reality. The difficulty is the greater because a writer who deals with a living Government naturally compares it with the most important other living Governments, and these are changing too; what he illustrates are altered in one way, and his sources of illustration are altered probably in a different way. This difficulty has been constantly in my way in preparing a second edition of this book. It describes the English Constitution as it stood in the years 1865 and 1866. Roughly speaking, it describes its working as it was in the time of Lord Palmerston; and since that time there have been many changes, some of spirit and some of detail. In so short a period there have rarely been more changes. If I had given a sketch of the Palmerston time as a sketch of the present time, it would have been in many points untrue; and if I had tried to change the sketch of seven years since into a sketch of the present time, I should probably have blurred the picture and have given something equally unlike both. Walter Bagehot was an English businessman, essayist, and journalist who wrote extensively about literature, government, and economic affairs.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405481644305,"sku":"CIN1979672350G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064225726737,"sku":"NIN9781979672351","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51751436517649,"sku":"GOR012391176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1979672350.jpg?v=1751414356"},{"product_id":"economic-studies-book-walter-bagehot-9781022097650","title":"Economic Studies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017265938705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017267806481,"sku":"NIN9781022097650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022097652.jpg?v=1751047438"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9781108078320","title":"The English Constitution","description":"The son of a Somerset-based banker, Walter Bagehot (1826-77) studied classics and philosophy at University College London and later qualified as a barrister, but gave up the law to join the family business. Expansive in his intellectual appetites, he wrote across an array of subjects, including politics, finance, science and literature. From 1861 until his death, he edited The Economist. In this classic 1867 publication, comprising essays that had previously appeared in the Fortnightly Review, Bagehot sought to present the 'living reality' of how Britain was governed at that time. His analysis is remembered for its distinction between the 'dignified' and 'efficient' parts of the constitution, with the institution of the monarchy perceived as embodying the former quality and inspiring deference among the masses. Bagehot's assessments have been much studied and debated ever since. His book on the contemporary money market, Lombard Street (1873), is also reissued in this series.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020009996561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020012290321,"sku":"NIN9781108078320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476106473745,"sku":"NLS9781108078320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52604643967249,"sku":"NGR9781108078320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/110807832X.jpg?v=1751174697"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781108035811","title":"Lombard Street","description":"Walter Bagehot (1826–77), the influential political and economic essayist, wrote a number of books that became standards in their respective fields. He attended University College, London, where he studied mathematics and gained a master's degree in intellectual and moral philosophy. He was called to the bar, but instead chose a career in his father's banking business. He wrote widely on literature, economics and politics, co-founding the National Review in 1855. He became editor-in-chief of The Economist in 1860 and remained in that post until his death. This work, published originally in 1873 and described by J. M. Keynes as 'an undying classic', is a masterpiece of economics. It explains the world of finance and banking, concentrating on crisis management, and its ideas are as relevant today as ever, especially in the face of the global financial crisis that emerged in 2007.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020202115345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020204474641,"sku":"NIN9781108035811","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618700620049,"sku":"NLS9781108035811","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108035817.jpg?v=1750822863"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781169273993","title":"Lombard Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021404668177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021405585681,"sku":"NIN9781169273993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169273998.jpg?v=1751401338"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781387997664","title":"Lombard Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024085745937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024089022737,"sku":"NIN9781387997664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1387997661.jpg?v=1750857431"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781387997671","title":"Lombard Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024154951953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024158425361,"sku":"NIN9781387997671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/138799767X.jpg?v=1751018277"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781515433101","title":"Lombard Street","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032885199121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032887525649,"sku":"NIN9781515433101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515433102.jpg?v=1751086907"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9781602062566","title":"The English Constitution","description":"\u003cp\u003eWalter Bagehot was one of the great political journalists of his--or indeed of any--age. Woodrow Wilson called his approach a fresh and original method which has made the British system much ore intelligible to ordinary men than it was before.For anyone who wants to understand the workings of British politics, this book, written in 1867, is still the best introduction available. It is a study of the classical period of Cabinet government before the extension of the suffrage, the creation of the party machines, and the emergence of an independent Civil Service administering a vast welfare state.A thoughtful and provocative introduction by R. H. S. Crossman, M.P., gives biographical material on Bagehot, compares his political philosophy with those of his contemporaries, and contrasts Britain's parliamentary government today with that of the last century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039110398225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039113412881,"sku":"NIN9781602062566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1602062560.jpg?v=1750896025"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781617430244","title":"Lombard Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039614861585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039617712401,"sku":"NIN9781617430244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617430242.jpg?v=1750799295"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781614275787","title":"Lombard Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040645087505,"sku":"NIN9781614275787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1614275785.jpg?v=1750720759"},{"product_id":"lombard-street-book-walter-bagehot-9781805472490","title":"Lombard Street","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057007952145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057010606353,"sku":"NIN9781805472490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1805472496.jpg?v=1751378776"},{"product_id":"physics-and-politics-book-walter-bagehot-9783734087059","title":"Physics and Politics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064694866193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064697159953,"sku":"NIN9783734087059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134841778449,"sku":"NLS9783734087059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3734087058.jpg?v=1751064560"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9789358711288","title":"The English Constitution","description":"Walter Bagehot wrote a book called The English Constitution. It is thought to be one of the best books ever written about the past and workings of the British government. When the book was written, there were heated arguments in Britain about giving working-class men and women the right to vote. In his book, Bagehot looks at what makes the British government system dignified and efficient. The word dignified refers to the monarchy, the House of Lords, and the ceremonies and customs that go along with them. The part about efficient is about the House of Commons and how the government works. Bagehot says that the British political system works so well because it strikes a good mix between being respectful and getting things done. He also talks about how conventions and practices are important in the British system and how they help keep things stable and consistent.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066568376593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066570834193,"sku":"NIN9789358711288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51769967608081,"sku":"NGR9789358711288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53027967205649,"sku":"NLS9789358711288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9358711280.jpg?v=1751097488"},{"product_id":"practical-plan-for-assimilating-the-english-and-american-money-as-a-step-towards-book-walter-bagehot-9781443751971","title":"A Practical Plan For Assimilating The English And American Money, As A Step Towards A Universal Money","description":"Walter Bagehot addresses the issue of a universal currency in A Practical Plan for Assimilating the English and American Money, as a Step Towards a Universal Money. He presents the issue of differing currency among trading nations, which allows for dishonest exchanges. As an editor of The Economist, Bagehot presents an intellectual argument for an international coinage by citing the issues it would solve, while including its limitations and discussing the practicality of his plans. British journalist WALTER BAGEHOT(1826-1877) was an early editor of The Economist and was among the first economists to discuss the concept of the business cycle. He is also the author of The English Constitution (1867), Physics and Politics (1872), and The Postulates of English Political Economy (1885).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078884753681,"sku":"NIN9781443751971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443751979.jpg?v=1751210192"},{"product_id":"physics-and-politics-or-thoughts-on-the-application-of-the-principles-of-natural-book-walter-bagehot-9781013551185","title":"Physics and Politics; or, Thoughts on the Application of the Principles of \"natural Selection\" and \"inheritance\" to Political Society","description":"One of the great short masterpieces of nineteenth-century thought, Physics and Politics is in essence a brilliant essay in social psychology. It defines with grim humor the conditions of stability and social progress. Physics in Bagehot s book, refers to natural science; politics to social science. His vastly stimulating analysis was the first important effort to comprehend the implications of the new science (especially Darwinism) for the study of political affairs. In the process, Bagehot makes unforgettably clear the complex, often tragic relation between individual and collective happiness. Roger Kimball s introduction and notes place Bagehot s ideas in perspective for today s reader and evaluate the continuing usefulness of his observations. We go to Bagehot for something that seems very difficult to convey accurately through mere definition or single examples the true character of political man. This character, in turn, is important to discover, because on it depends the possibility of leading a life above physics, a life better than that of the jungle. Jacques Barzun.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084714443025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084717031697,"sku":"NIN9781013551185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013551184.jpg?v=1751203975"},{"product_id":"some-articles-on-the-depreciation-of-silver-book-walter-bagehot-9781021661371","title":"Some Articles On the Depreciation of Silver","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086481850641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086485520657,"sku":"NIN9781021661371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021661376.jpg?v=1751015423"},{"product_id":"english-constitution-book-walter-bagehot-9789354840081","title":"The English Constitution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091518882065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091521700113,"sku":"NIN9789354840081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480951288081,"sku":"NLS9789354840081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354840086.jpg?v=1751418192"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-walter-bagehot.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}